KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

πρόκριμα

English translation: precursor


11:35 Feb 9, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: πρόκριμα
τα εμπόδια είναι πάρα πολλά και αυτή η προτυπική συνεργασία του οργανισμού αποτελεί και ένα πρόκριμα και ένα θετικό πρόσημο για τη δυνατότητα συνεργασίας, παρά το εγγενές των δυσκολιών.
dimitrafan
Greece
English translation:precursor
Explanation:
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=precursor
Selected response from:

Michael Iakovides
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3precursor
Michael Iakovides
2blueprintDylan Edwards


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precursor


Explanation:
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=precursor


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=precursor
Michael Iakovides
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blueprint


Explanation:
Δεν μεταφράζεται εύκολα. Χωρίς να διαφωνήσω με το "precursor", θα βάλω τις προτάσεις μου:

Η πρώτη μου σκέψη ήταν "prefiguring", π.χ. "a prefiguring of what is to come".

Εδώ όμως, ίσως ταιριάζει καλύτερα το "blueprint":
"serves as a blueprint (for) ..."

(ή "template")


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eυχαριστώ