KudoZ home » Greek to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ηλεκτρικές Εγκαταστάσεις Καταναλωτών Μέσης και Χαμηλής Τάσης

English translation: Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ηλεκτρικές Εγκαταστάσεις Καταναλωτών Μέσης και Χαμηλής Τάσης
English translation:Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations
Entered by: Michael Iakovides

10:42 Mar 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Greek term or phrase: Ηλεκτρικές Εγκαταστάσεις Καταναλωτών Μέσης και Χαμηλής Τάσης
Αναφέρεται σε ηλεκτρονικές εγκαταστάσεις σε οικοδομές
Michael Iakovides
Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations
Explanation:
Το Μεγάλο Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικής/Ηλεκτρολογίας, S.Gibilisco
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations


Explanation:
Το Μεγάλο Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Ηλεκτρονικής/Ηλεκτρολογίας, S.Gibilisco

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ;-)
0 min

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  socratisv
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medium and Low Voltage Consumer Electrical Installations


Explanation:
e.g.:
High and Extra High Voltage consumer installations inclusive of their medium and low voltage installation. Electrical Inspectorate headed by Chief ...

http://www.tn.gov.in/gorders/energy/energy-e-31-2002.htm


+Work on consumer electrical installations safely done by experts ..... users of consumer electrical installations (home wiring) and consumer electrical ...
http://www.fairtrading.nsw.gov.au/pdfs/corporate/electricals...


and

It is useful to define a number of categories of electrical installation when analysing the risks and incidents that have been uncovered in practice:

High voltage - An installation operating at more than 1000 volts AC.
Hazardous area - An area where there is a fuel and air source present such that a spark generated from electrical equipment could cause an explosion or fire.


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12