KudoZ home » Greek to English » Energy / Power Generation

να συμβολαιοποιήσουν

English translation: sign a contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμβολαιοποιώ
English translation:sign a contract
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

13:23 Jul 21, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Greek term or phrase: να συμβολαιοποιήσουν
Η υψηλότερη χρέωση των καταναλωτών που έχουν υψηλές αιχμές, εξασφαλίζεται μέσω του capacity charge του τιμολογίου, και μέσω του κατά τεκμήριο υψηλότερου κόστους CIF του LNG που θα πρέπει **να συμβολαιοποιήσουν.**

From a text on LNG (liquefied natural gas).
Any ideas on how to translate this verb?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
for which they have to sign a contract
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-21 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή enter into an agreement
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6for which they have to sign a contract
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +4which will be verified by virtue of a contract (signed between the parties)
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
να συμβολαιοποιήσουν
for which they have to sign a contract


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-21 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή enter into an agreement

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μια χαρά είναι η πρώτη σου πρόταση... καλημέρα...
13 mins
  -> Ναι... τώρα που το ξαναβλέπω. Γεια σου και σένα

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Γεια σου

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Πάλι Αθήνα είμαι... Τελευταίες εκκρεμότητες με την Διατριβή μου...
27 mins
  -> φιλάκια...

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr
  -> Γεια

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> Γεια

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
να συμβολαιοποιήσουν
which will be verified by virtue of a contract (signed between the parties)


Explanation:
same meaning different wording

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: καλό και αυτό μου φαίνεται...
5 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Καλημέρα!

agree  flipendo: This is far more formal and I think appropriate for this case. Perfect!
2 hrs
  -> I felt inspired... :) Kalimera!

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Καλημέρα και σε σένα, Ιωάννα! : )
5 hrs
  -> Kalimera, thank you!