KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering: Industrial

ανάλυση εικόνας

English translation: image resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανάλυση εικόνας
English translation:image resolution
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

09:57 Feb 3, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Greek term or phrase: ανάλυση εικόνας
τεχνικές ανάλυσης εικόνας
dimitrafan
Greece
image resolution (techniques)
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5image resolution (techniques)Evi Prokopi
4 +1image analysisxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image analysis


Explanation:
Image analysis is the extraction of meaningful information from images; mainly from digital images by means of digital image processing techniques. Image analysis tasks can be as simple as reading bar coded tags or as sophisticated as identifying a person from their face.

Computers are indispensable for the analysis of large amounts of data, for tasks that require complex computation, or for the extraction of quantitative information. On the other hand, the human visual cortex is an excellent image analysis apparatus, especially for extracting higher-level information, and for many applications — including medicine, security, and remote sensing — human analysts still cannot be replaced by computers. For this reason, many important image analysis tools such as edge detectors and neural networks are inspired by human visual perception models.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_analysis
xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for you help! image resolution is more close to what i was looking for!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
1 min
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη. Καλημέρα.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image resolution (techniques)


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you:)