KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering (general)

Μηχανικός Τ.Ε.

English translation: Technical engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μηχανικός Τ.Ε.
English translation:Technical engineer
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

11:11 Feb 20, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: Μηχανικός Τ.Ε.
...
xxxd_vachliot
Technical engineer
Explanation:
Technical engineering degrees are generally offered by non-university higher education institutions like technical colleges, technical institutes, industrial schools, polytechnics, and community colleges.
Technical engineer is a professional title created in several countries for professionals that were awarded a short-cycle 2- to 4-year undergraduate degree (associate degree or bachelor's degree) in a technical engineering field. Technical engineers are neither full chartered engineers nor professional engineers, and are usually allowed to perform a limited number of well defined tasks in engineering and industry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technical_engineer
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Αυτό πιστεύω κι εγώ Krisztina. Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engineer T.E.
sassa
5Technical Education Engineer
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +1Technical engineer
Krisztina Lelik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical Education Engineer


Explanation:
Ο μηχανικός που αποφοίτησε από ΤΕΙ

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Καλημέρα Μανώλη. Το ξέρω ότι είναι από ΤΕΙ, αλλά δεν ξέρω πως να τους διαφοροποιήσω από τους μηχανικούς του πολυτεχνείου. Ευχαριστώ.

Asker: Σ' ευχαριστώ Μανώλη:-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical engineer


Explanation:
Technical engineering degrees are generally offered by non-university higher education institutions like technical colleges, technical institutes, industrial schools, polytechnics, and community colleges.
Technical engineer is a professional title created in several countries for professionals that were awarded a short-cycle 2- to 4-year undergraduate degree (associate degree or bachelor's degree) in a technical engineering field. Technical engineers are neither full chartered engineers nor professional engineers, and are usually allowed to perform a limited number of well defined tasks in engineering and industry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technical_engineer


Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Αυτό πιστεύω κι εγώ Krisztina. Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
22 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engineer T.E.


Explanation:
Οι ίδιοι χρησιμοποιούν το "ΤΕ".
Βλ. εδώ: http://www.integrator.gr/Contact/con_main_en.html

ΤΕΙ (Τεχνολογικό Εκπαιδευτικό Ίδρυμα) > Technological Educational Institute
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="technological educat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-20 11:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δημήτρη, για τον διαχωρισμό που λες, κοίτα τι δίνει το Υπουργείο Παιδείας:

http://www.ypepth.gr/el_ec_category8386.htm

Τους ΠΕ τους λέει "Engineers" και τους ΤΕ "Technicians".

(Βέβαια, δεν ξέρω κατά πόσο θα άρεσε αυτό στους Τ.Ε. στον τίτλο τους ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-20 18:36:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Τίποτα, Δημήτρη. Να 'σαι καλά :)


    www.monachos.gr/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1736 και
    Reference: http://www.eetem.com/en_descritption.htm
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Σάσσα, σ' ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ για όλες τις κατατοπιστικές πληροφορίες:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 mins
  -> Bonjour!

neutral  Emmanouil Tyrakis: και εάν αυτό που λες το πάρουν ως Traffic Engineer ??
1 hr
  -> Το σκέφτηκα... [Άρχισες μπάνια ή ακόμη;]

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs