KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering (general)

τεχνολογίες αιχμής

English translation: State-of-the-Art Technologies, cutting-edge technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τεχνολογίες αιχμής
English translation:State-of-the-Art Technologies, cutting-edge technologies
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

11:35 Feb 3, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: τεχνολογίες αιχμής
όχι παλιές τεχνολογίες αλλά κυρίως τεχνολογίες αιχμής
dimitrafan
Greece
State-of-the-Art Technologies
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αιχμής "state of the art"&ie=u...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ παιδιά!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cutting-edge technologiesVassilis Korkas
4 +6State-of-the-Art Technologies
Spiros Doikas
5high technology - advanced technology
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
State-of-the-Art Technologies


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αιχμής "state of the art"&ie=u...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ παιδιά!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: Ίσως και high end technologies
0 min
  -> Ναι, και αυτό -:)

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa: also "leading-edge technologies"
1 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
11 mins

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cutting-edge technologies


Explanation:
Ίσως η πιο "κυριολεκτική" απόδοση...

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
0 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
9 mins

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
38 mins

agree  socratisv
52 mins

agree  Danai Roussou
1 hr

agree  peekay: yup
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high technology - advanced technology


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek