KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering (general)

πυρηνόξυλο

English translation: pomace wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πυρηνόξυλο
English translation:pomace wood
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

09:32 Dec 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: πυρηνόξυλο
(λέβητας)- σαν καύσιμο χρησιμοποιήθηκε πυρηνόξυλο
Ryszard Matuszewski
pomace wood
Explanation:
A pomace oil plant receives the pomace in bulk quantities, usually tens of tones, from various olive mills, which are factories using friction and pressure to partially remove the oil from the olives.

Plant Internal Process

Pomace is a mixture of pomace oil (~5%), water (~50%) and pomace wood (~45%).

Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pomace woodTheodoros Linardos
3olive biomass
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πυρηνόξυλο
pomace wood


Explanation:
A pomace oil plant receives the pomace in bulk quantities, usually tens of tones, from various olive mills, which are factories using friction and pressure to partially remove the oil from the olives.

Plant Internal Process

Pomace is a mixture of pomace oil (~5%), water (~50%) and pomace wood (~45%).




    Reference: http://www.elargo.gr/plantoperation.english.html
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πυρηνόξυλο
olive biomass


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-09 09:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΠΥΡΗΝΟΛΕΒΗΤΕΣ
... καύσιμης ύλης από φυτικά υποπροϊόντα (βιομάζα) όπως είναι το πυρηνόξυλο , τα σπασμένα ...
www.cie.org.cy/BENIZELOSGR.htm

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4