KudoZ home » Greek to English » Engineering (general)

Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους

English translation: General Chemical State Laboratory (of Greece)/GCSL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
English translation:General Chemical State Laboratory (of Greece)/GCSL
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

11:45 Dec 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Greek term or phrase: Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
Δοκιμή - η θερμογόνη δύναμη μετρήθηκε από το Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
Ryszard Matuszewski
General Chemical State Laboratory (of Greece)/GCSL
Explanation:
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=374549 (Greek)
General Chemical State Laboratory of Greece. The General Chemical State Laboratory (GCSL) is a large scientific organisation within ...
http://193.132.193.215/eman2/greesumm.asp
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q="general chemical state...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-09 12:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

r the physico-chemical control of foodstuffs in Greece, the GCSL takes a strong
central hand in determining policy and setting priorities for sampling and ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/oc02gre_en.pdf
EUROPEAN CHEMICALS BUREAU : Other Useful Links.
... Civil protection http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment http://europa.eu.int ... Greece
General Chemical State Laboratory Hellenic ministry of environment http://www ...
http://ecb.jrc.it/Other-Links/otherlink02.php

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Evharisto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10General Chemical State Laboratory (of Greece)/GCSL
Elena Petelos
5General State Chemical LaboratoryDylan Edwards
4State General Laboratory
Katerina Athanasaki
4 -1State General Chemical Laboratory
Maria Karra
2 -1Chemical General State Laboratory
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
State General Laboratory


Explanation:
Έτσι δίνεται στην επίσημη ιστοσελίδα του υπουργείου υγείας της Κύπρου


    Reference: http://www.moh.gov.cy/moh/moh.nsf/laboratory_en/laboratory_e...
Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: But couldn't "State General Laboratory" be any lab? We have to specify that it's a chemistry lab
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
General State Chemical Laboratory


Explanation:
and ingredient rules for some food products, which are described in detail in the Greek Food Code published by the General State Chemical Laboratory (GSCL). ...
www.fas.usda.gov/GainFiles/200408/146107375.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 11:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General State Chemical Laboratory Directorate of Foods Ms. Asimina Papathanasiou, Director 16, A. Tsoha Str, GR-115 21 Athens Tel.: ++30-210-6479-251 Fax: ++30 ...
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200411/146118043.pdf

Ref. no.:3004214/671/2003 DIRECTORATE-GENERAL OF THE GENERAL STATE CHEMICAL LABORATORY DIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR FOOD Address: Αnastasion Tsocha 16 ...
europa.eu.int/comm/food/food/ labellingnutrition/nutritionlabel/greece_en.pdf

A chemical laboratory is a chemical laboratory. Don\'t separate those two words!

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Ακούγεται λίγο περίεργα το "General State..", Dylan, σαν το "General" να αναφέρεται στο State κι όχι στο χημείο
7 mins
  -> At least we agree the words "Chemical Laboratory" are inseparable.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
22 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Not for the Greek authority
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
State General Chemical Laboratory


Explanation:
"State General Chemical Laboratory"

Operations / Τµήµα Επιχειρήσεων B 33 State General
Chemical Laboratory / Γενικό Χηµείο του Κράτους
www.aia.gr/EN/business/media/ publications/documents/StateAuthorities.pdf


State General Chemical Laboratory,
III Division of Athens, Greece.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9666896&dopt=Abstract

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Όχι για το ελληνικό γενικό χημείο Μαρία μας
3 hrs
  -> Καλώς, Νάντια μας, το δέχομαι.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
General Chemical State Laboratory (of Greece)/GCSL


Explanation:
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=374549 (Greek)
General Chemical State Laboratory of Greece. The General Chemical State Laboratory (GCSL) is a large scientific organisation within ...
http://193.132.193.215/eman2/greesumm.asp
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q="general chemical state...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-09 12:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

r the physico-chemical control of foodstuffs in Greece, the GCSL takes a strong
central hand in determining policy and setting priorities for sampling and ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/oc02gre_en.pdf
EUROPEAN CHEMICALS BUREAU : Other Useful Links.
... Civil protection http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment http://europa.eu.int ... Greece
General Chemical State Laboratory Hellenic ministry of environment http://www ...
http://ecb.jrc.it/Other-Links/otherlink02.php




    Reference: http://www.hellaslab.gr/library/members/GXK/gxk.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Evharisto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
29 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Costas Zannis: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/chemicals/legislation/g...
1 hr
  -> :-)) ...thanks for the link :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και σύμφωνα με το ΙΑΤΕ
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ Νάντια....:-))

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 days6 hrs
  -> :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Γενικό Χημείο του Κράτους
Chemical General State Laboratory


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-09 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απλώς μία ακόμη παραλλαγή.

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν υπάρχουν παραλλαγές Κώστα μας...
51 mins
  -> Λάθος, σύμφωνα με πασίγνωστο μαθηματικό τύπο (Χ στη νιοστή μείον 1), υπάρχουν 60 ακόμη παραλλάγές. :-)))

neutral  angel_one: Μάλλον με τα κέφια των υπουργών ή διοικητών ή ή ... πάει....και η ονομασία. Θύμαμαι τον εαυτό μου σε δημ. υπηρεσία να βλέπω 3 παραλλαγές του αγγλικού μας ονόματως. άσχετο, γερμανός είμαι δε μου (ή με; :) αμάν μ΄ αυτά) πέφτει και πολύ λόγος
3 hrs
  -> Γίνεται στα πλαίσια της "αλλαγής" που επικαλούνται κυβερνήσεις και πολιτικοί :-)