KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

Ο Έφορος Συνεργατικής Ανάπτυξης

English translation: Co-operative Banks Commissioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ο Έφορος Συνεργατικής Ανάπτυξης
English translation:Co-operative Banks Commissioner
Entered by: JULIAN VULLIAMY

15:04 Nov 4, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Ο Έφορος Συνεργατικής Ανάπτυξης
This clearly refers to an Inspector with responsibility for the Co-operative Banks in Cyprus and their operations. Later on in the same text what appears to be the same post is referred to as Ο Εφορος Συνεργατικών Εταιρείων. Could this be the same person, or are they distinct posts?
JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Co-operative Banks Commissioner
Explanation:
Co-operative Banks Commissioner Erotokritos Chlorakiotis
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/cmnews/1999/99-09-26.cmnews.html

Δεν συντρέχουν στο παρόν στάδιο λόγοι να τεθεί σε διαθεσιμότητα ο εφορος Συνεργατικής Ανάπτυξης Ερωτόκριτος Χλωρακιώτης, αναφορικά με τις παρατυπίες...
www.hri.org/cgi-bin/brief?/news/cyprus/rikgr/2002/02-10-21....
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cooperative Development Superintendent
George Linos
5 +1Co-operative Banks Commissioner
Nektaria Notaridou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Co-operative Banks Commissioner


Explanation:
Co-operative Banks Commissioner Erotokritos Chlorakiotis
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/cmnews/1999/99-09-26.cmnews.html

Δεν συντρέχουν στο παρόν στάδιο λόγοι να τεθεί σε διαθεσιμότητα ο εφορος Συνεργατικής Ανάπτυξης Ερωτόκριτος Χλωρακιώτης, αναφορικά με τις παρατυπίες...
www.hri.org/cgi-bin/brief?/news/cyprus/rikgr/2002/02-10-21....

Nektaria Notaridou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Άντε τώρα να βρει άκρη κανείς αφού όλες οι αναφορές προέρχονται από κυπριακές σελίδες. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα, Νεκταρία!
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cooperative Development Superintendent


Explanation:
Same person, see:
http://www.centralbank.gov.cy/media/pdf_gr/BCDRG_KAPFEB04.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-04 15:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.xak.com/main/newsshow.asp?id=22228
"Cooperative Development Superintendent Erotokritos Chlorakiotis also backed the already approved dual supervision."

George Linos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Άντε τώρα να βρει άκρη κανείς αφού όλες οι αναφορές προέρχονται από κυπριακές σελίδες. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα, Γιώργο!
17 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
21 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
30 days