KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

καταβολή μισθοδοσίας

English translation: payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καταβολή μισθοδοσίας
English translation:payroll
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

18:21 Mar 12, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: καταβολή μισθοδοσίας
Σε περίπτωση που η κάρτα εκδίδεται για καταβολή μισθοδοσίας...
Evi Prokopi
payroll
Explanation:
Known as a "payroll card" and, similarly "λογαριασμός μισθοδοσίας" would be a payroll account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 18:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σχετικά με τη σημείωση της Εύης: Ναι, η κάρτα στα παραπάνω link είναι debit card (χρεωστική), αν αυτό εννοείς. :)
Selected response from:

George Linos
Grading comment
Thanks thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7payroll
George Linos
2payment of salariesAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
payment of salaries


Explanation:
I thing this card may be a salary payment card

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
payroll


Explanation:
Known as a "payroll card" and, similarly "λογαριασμός μισθοδοσίας" would be a payroll account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 18:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σχετικά με τη σημείωση της Εύης: Ναι, η κάρτα στα παραπάνω link είναι debit card (χρεωστική), αν αυτό εννοείς. :)


    Reference: http://usa.visa.com/corporate/corporate_solutions/payment/vi...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22payroll+c...
George Linos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr

agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day3 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day10 hrs