KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

Δωροεπιταγή

English translation: Gift voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Δωροεπιταγή
English translation:Gift voucher
Entered by: Angeliki Papadopoulou

13:22 Feb 4, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: Δωροεπιταγή
το μέσο απόδοσης των Πόντων και πραγματοποίησης των εκπτώσεων.
Mihaela Balta
Gift voucher
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 λεπτά (2009-02-04 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* xxx gift vouchers can be bought in £5, £10, £25, and £50 denominations.
* xxx gift vouchers can be spent online at xxx.com and in all xxx and xxx shops.
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Gift voucher
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 +4gift voucher
George Linos
5Gift CardEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Gift voucher


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 λεπτά (2009-02-04 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* xxx gift vouchers can be bought in £5, £10, £25, and £50 denominations.
* xxx gift vouchers can be spent online at xxx.com and in all xxx and xxx shops.


Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  George Linos
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Philip Lees
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Parfait, Λινάκι. Καλό απόγευμα.
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danai Roussou
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ivi Rocou
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs

agree  Michael Iakovides
21 hrs

agree  Eleni Makantani
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δωροεπιταγή
gift voucher


Explanation:
Σπανιότερα λέγεται και gift coupon και ακόμη πιο σπάνια (σε περιπτώσεις πόντων ανταμοιβής μόνο) reward voucher.

George Linos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
4 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Καλό απόγευμα.
11 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, επίσης!

agree  Danai Roussou
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gift Card


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="gift card&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&a...

This is the correct one.

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αυτή είναι η "κάρτα δώρου" http://tinyurl.com/ddcp9s
6 hrs
  -> Nop, αυτό που είναι στα αποτελέσματά σου παραπέμπει σε κάρτα τύπου γενεθλίων, επετείου κτλ. :)