KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

επαναψήφιση

English translation: to be voted for again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επαναψήφιση
English translation:to be voted for again
Entered by: DianeGM

11:32 Feb 7, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Public Works Budget
Greek term or phrase: επαναψήφιση
Included in tender competition documentation definition of
terms under "Budget" in the following sentence:
"Σημειώνεται ότι στον προϋπολογισμό της Αρχής για το 2008 υπάρχει εγκεκριμένο ποσό € XXX και γίνεται πρόνοια στον προϋπολογισμό του 2009 ποσού €XXX (οι €XXX είναι επαναψήφιση από το 2008)."
DianeGM
to be voted for again
Explanation:
(the amount of €XXX brought forward from 2008 was voted for again)
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Ivi and thanks to everyone for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be voted for againIvi Rocou
4επαναψήφισηefiefoula
3(amount) carried forward from 2008 (metafora)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(amount) carried forward from 2008 (metafora)


Explanation:
I could imagine this to be the meaning of it.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επαναψήφιση


Explanation:
the amount is carried forward in 2008 by (means of) revoting

efiefoula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be voted for again


Explanation:
(the amount of €XXX brought forward from 2008 was voted for again)

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Ivi and thanks to everyone for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria kaf
4 days
  -> Thanks.