KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

sthmena daneia

English translation: pre-arranged or fixed loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στημένα δάνεια
English translation:pre-arranged or fixed loans
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

14:39 Mar 29, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: sthmena daneia
Is "sthmena" definitely a pejorative word here, or does it depend on the context?

The phrase is "Plhrofories gia sthmena daneia se epicheirhseis" - no further context, but it's probably about a bank which is not being transparent enough in its operations.

If you saw the phrase "sthmena daneia" in isolation, would you automatically take it to mean that the loans are fixed or pre-arranged in an unfair way - or are there other possible meanings?
Dylan
Yes
Explanation:
If I saw the phrase "sthmena daneia" in isolation, I would think that the loans are fixed or pre-arranged in an unfair way.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
Both answers reassured me.
Points go to this one as the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Yes
Betty Revelioti
5 +3fixed loans
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Yes


Explanation:
If I saw the phrase "sthmena daneia" in isolation, I would think that the loans are fixed or pre-arranged in an unfair way.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Both answers reassured me.
Points go to this one as the first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
32 mins

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  christinap
4 hrs

agree  elzosim
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.: can't they be bubble-loans?
16 hrs

agree  Dionysia
1 day1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 days

agree  Theodoros Linardos
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed loans


Explanation:
Like in "fixed game" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-29 14:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fixed-up

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> Τhanks Val!

agree  Estella
19 hrs
  -> Thank you dear!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!