KudoZ home » Greek to English » Finance (general)

βιομηχανοστάσιο

English translation: Industrial site, industrial installation


09:52 Aug 6, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Greek term or phrase: βιομηχανοστάσιο
Κατηγορία ακινήτων από φορολογική δήλωση.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
English translation:Industrial site, industrial installation
Explanation:
Compound word, formed from βιομηχανία (industry) and the suffix -στάσιο (place where something is found or happens).
Selected response from:

richardc
Grading comment
Thanx very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2factory / production area
Spiros Doikas
4 +2industrial facility
sassa
3 +2Industrial site, industrial installationrichardc


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βιομηχανοστάσιο
Industrial site, industrial installation


Explanation:
Compound word, formed from βιομηχανία (industry) and the suffix -στάσιο (place where something is found or happens).

richardc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
14 mins
  -> Thanks Eva

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you too, Vicky

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βιομηχανοστάσιο
industrial facility


Explanation:
(b) An existing industrial facility is a building or buildings, or parts thereof, which house an industrial process
http://www.wastenotnc.org/SWHOME/15RUL.htm

FACILITY:
1. A building or place that provides a particular service or is used for a particular industry
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

revrul77-224
Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling. ... bonds, as described in section 103(b)(2)
of the Code, for the purpose of constructing an industrial facility for the ...
www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1977/revrul77-224.htm


    Reference: http://www.metka.gr/gr/facilities.htm
    Reference: http://www.metka.gr/eng/facilities.htm
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
10 mins
  -> thank you, Eva :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βιομηχανοστάσιο
factory / production area


Explanation:
Το συγκρότημα της βιομηχανίας: ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΑ ΣΩΛΗΝΟΥΡΓΕΙΑ Α.Ε. βρίσκεται στη θέση Γλύφα της κοινότητας Δροσιάς του νομού Ευβοίας, σε απόσταση 3 χλμ. από τη Χαλκίδα και το λιμάνι της. Στις εγκαταστάσεις περιλαμβάνεται ένα βιομηχανοστάσιο έκτασης 85.000 τ.μ. και γραφεία έκτασης 550 τ.μ., κτισμένα μέσα σε οικόπεδο έκτασης 412 στρεμμάτων.

The industrial complex of the Hellenic Pipe Works is located near the Glyfa area, of the Drosia community, in the Municipality of Evia, just 3 kilometres away from the port of Halkida.The complex includes a factory of 85.000 sq.m. and 550 sq.m. of office space, situated in an area of 500.000 sq.m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 10:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACTORY AREA

The total ***factory area*** occupies some 25,000 square metres, with auxiliary and storage facilities covering another 10,000 square metres. The factory meets current needs with the latest automated systems and modern equipment capable to meet all the production requirements, in terms of both quantity and quality.

Το συνολικό ***βιομηχανοστάσιο*** καταλαμβάνει περίπου 25.000 τ.μ. και οι βοηθητικοί και αποθηκευτικοί χώροι 10.000 τ.μ. To εργοστάσιο λειτουργεί με σύγχρονα αυτοματοποιημένα συστήματα, με μηχανήματα νέας τεχνολογίας που ανταποκρίνονται πλήρως στις παραγωγικές απαιτήσεις του κλωστηρίου τόσο ποσοτικά όσο και ποιοτικά.

http://www.klothe.gr/company.php


    Reference: http://www.hpw.gr/gr/index.asp?p=1-2
    Reference: http://www.hpw.gr/en/index.asp?p=1-2
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
26 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
31 mins