KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

τεμαχιστήριο

English translation: cutting plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τεμαχιστήριο
English translation:cutting plant
Entered by: Dimitrios Papantoniou

22:31 Mar 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: τεμαχιστήριο
σφαγείου
Dimitrios Papantoniou
cutting plant
Explanation:
Business activities
Slaughterhouse
Meat processing plant
Cutting plant
Bacon factory
Frozen food store

Δραστηριότητες επιχείρησης
Σφαγείο
Επιχείρηση επεξεργασίας κρέατος
Τεμαχιστήριο
Εργοστάσιο παραγωγής μπέικον
Αποθήκη κατεψυγμένων προϊόντων

Τα links δεν είναι ό,τι πιο αντιπροσωπευτικό, αλλά νομίζω ότι αυτό είναι.

Καλή συνέχεια :)
S


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-15 23:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] For the purposes of this chapter, 'butchery' is intended to cover the cutting up of carcasses both within ** slaughterhouse cutting plants ** and in supermarkets or independent high street butcher's shops [...]
http://www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume13/chapteg2.htm
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cutting plant
sassa
4butcher's pen, butchery
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butcher's pen, butchery


Explanation:
The carcass is usually butchered (The term in meat production means the cutting of a carcass into various cuts of meat by a Butcher). ... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slaughterhouse

(1) No person shall transport meat from a slaughterhouse to a cold storage depot, butchery or cannery otherwise than in a clean vehicle. ... www.paclii.org/vu/legis/consol_act/msa159/

Meat Supply Act [Cap 51]
(1) No person shall transport meat from a slaughterhouse to a cold storage depot, butchery or cannery otherwise than in a clean vehicle. ... www.paclii.org/vu/legis/consol_act/msa159/

# abattoir: a building where animals are butchered
# the business of a butcher
# slaughter: the savage and excessive killing of many people
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# means any premises used for the sale of butcher’s meat and for keeping, storing, preparing or exposing butcher’s meat intended for sale, or used in any other way for the purpose of a butcher’s business and includes the shop and associated rooms;
www.doh.gov.za/docs/regulations/1967/reg0180a.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cutting plant


Explanation:
Business activities
Slaughterhouse
Meat processing plant
Cutting plant
Bacon factory
Frozen food store

Δραστηριότητες επιχείρησης
Σφαγείο
Επιχείρηση επεξεργασίας κρέατος
Τεμαχιστήριο
Εργοστάσιο παραγωγής μπέικον
Αποθήκη κατεψυγμένων προϊόντων

Τα links δεν είναι ό,τι πιο αντιπροσωπευτικό, αλλά νομίζω ότι αυτό είναι.

Καλή συνέχεια :)
S


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-15 23:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] For the purposes of this chapter, 'butchery' is intended to cover the cutting up of carcasses both within ** slaughterhouse cutting plants ** and in supermarkets or independent high street butcher's shops [...]
http://www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume13/chapteg2.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZSI34Y1995.html

    Reference: http://www.compaxo.nl/Verkoop/Verkengels.htm
    Reference: http://www.compaxo.nl/Verkoop/Verkgrieks.htm
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: CP: europa.eu.int/comm/food/fvo/act_getPDF.cfm?PDF_ID=5093 ή http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
27 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Maria Karra
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.