KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

Κοψίδια χοιρινά

English translation: pork chunks/ chunks of pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Κοψίδια χοιρινά
English translation:pork chunks/ chunks of pork
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:20 Apr 2, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: Κοψίδια χοιρινά
Κοψίδια χοιρινά
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
pork chunks/ chunks of pork
Explanation:
an idea...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Merci, Ioanna. Kalo Pasxa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pork chunks/ chunks of pork
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +1(various) pork cuts / pork chops
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pork chunks/ chunks of pork


Explanation:
an idea...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci, Ioanna. Kalo Pasxa...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: Αν και δεν είμαι φαν των κοψιδίων, καλό μου ακούγεται!
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: Ή και "pork cutlets" http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
28 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(various) pork cuts / pork chops


Explanation:
Επειδή τα κοψίδια δεν είναι απαραίτητα μπριζόλες.

This is where we get the leanest and most tender pork cuts. Since they're lean, ... pork roast Notes: You can oven-roast several pork cuts. ...
www.foodsubs.com/MeatPorkLoin.html

Guide to pork cuts. An illustrated guide to roast and other pork cut names including the portion of the pig the meat was cut from.
www.gourmetsleuth.com/porkcuts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-04-02 17:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και μετά ακολουθούν τα μαγειρευτά ή τα επιδόρπια;


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLH_en___GR208&q=...
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-))