KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

ψητά σούβλας

English translation: spit roasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ψητά σούβλας
English translation:spit roasts
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:09 Apr 2, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: ψητά σούβλας
ψητά σούβλας
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
spit roasts
Explanation:
http://www.3men.com/spitroasting.htm
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Efxaristo, Sassa. Elpizo na min etrekses se psistaria meta apo ola afta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rotisserie
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +3spit roasts
sassa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spit roasts


Explanation:
http://www.3men.com/spitroasting.htm


    Reference: http://images.google.gr/images?hl=en&q=%22spit%20roasts&ie=U...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Efxaristo, Sassa. Elpizo na min etrekses se psistaria meta apo ola afta...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 mins

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotisserie


Explanation:
Επειδή το spit roast έχει κι άλλα connotations...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotisserie

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min
  -> thanks!

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αν το μενού αφορά chic εστιατόρια, ναι.
8 mins
  -> I disagree, as 'rotisserie' is pretty much a standard term nowadays. I think once it may have been considered 'chic' but it really isn't anymore.

agree  Mihailolja: Depends still Ioanna, here in the UK at least anything remotely "continental" is still chic!
1 hr