KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

λωτός (as fruit)

English translation: persimmon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λωτός (as fruit)
English translation:persimmon
Entered by: Angeliki Papadopoulou

09:29 Apr 1, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Fruit
Greek term or phrase: λωτός (as fruit)
Hi,

I don't know if it’s dialect, but according to my understanding λωτός has always been used to mean the beautiful eastern flower a bit like a waterlily. Even in Homer, it is described as ἄνθινον εἶδαρ i.e. flowery food, so presumably food consisting of flowers.

However, I've just remembered that when I was in Greece λωτός was used of a fruit, either a persimmon or something like that.

I'll be most grateful for any help on clearing up the mystery of what that fruit could have been.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
persimmon
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.all-creatu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 14:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, both names can be used to describe the fruit, however, persimmon is probably better suited for culinary texts, to my mind

/www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/persimmon.html

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/persimmon

http://www.tonytantillo.com/fruits/persimmons.html
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lotus
Antonia Keratsa
5 +5persimmon
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 +4not for pointsmaria ef


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lotus


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-01 09:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lotus (NOUN):
1.Greek Mythology
a. A small Mediterranean tree or shrub whose fruit was eaten by the lotus-eaters.
b. The fruit of this plant.

2. An aquatic plant (Nelumbo nucifera) native to southern Asia and Australia, having large leaves, fragrant, pinkish flowers, a broad, rounded, perforated seedpod, and fleshy rhizomes.
3. The edible seed, leaf, or rhizome of this plant.
4. Any of several similar or related plants, such as the water lilies Nymphaea caerula or N. lotus.
5. A representation of any of various lotuses or similar plants in Egyptian or classical sculpture, architecture, or art.
6. Any of several leguminous plants of the genus Lotus.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-01 09:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Greek mythology this fruit that was supposed to induce a dreamy languor and forgetfulness.

Antonia Keratsa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ή/και "lotus fruit". Αρκετές αναφορές στο Google.
7 mins

agree  Eri Koutala
12 mins

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
29 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
32 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

neutral  maria ef: βλ. παρακάτω
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Katerina Rhodes
4 hrs

neutral  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Actually, it is both.
4 hrs

agree  socratisv
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
persimmon


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.all-creatu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 14:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, both names can be used to describe the fruit, however, persimmon is probably better suited for culinary texts, to my mind

/www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/persimmon.html

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/persimmon

http://www.tonytantillo.com/fruits/persimmons.html

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria ef: Έχεις απόλυτο δίκιο (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persimmon) Persimmon: Λωτός ή διόσπυρος ο σινικός ή κακί
4 hrs
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ Μαρία!

agree  socratisv
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nick Lingris: Νομίζω ότι αρκετά πειστικό είναι οι φωτογραφίες του Google και μια επίσκεψη στο σουπερμάρκετ.
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο, καλημέρα.

agree  aggelpan
1 day9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αγγελική.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not for points


Explanation:
Το γράφω ως απάντηση για να μπει στο γλωσσάρι και γιατί δεν ξέρω που να το γράψω.

Ο λωτός στα αγγλικά λέγεται persimmon. (Persimmon is a fruit of a number of species of trees of the genus Diospyros in the ebony wood family (Ebenaceae), and the edible fruit borne by them. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persimmon)

Η επιστημονική του ονομασία είναι Λωτός ή διόσπυρος ο σινικός ή κακί στα ελληνικά, Diospyros στα αγγλικά. Ένα από τα πολλά είδη του φυτού είναι το Diospyros lotus (και από κει φαντάζομαι ξεκινάει η παρανόηση).

Αυτό είναι το φυτό που όλοι αναγνωρίζουμε στην ελλάδα ως Λωτό.

Lotus είναι το νούφαρο.

Σύμφωνα με το free online dictionary:

1.a. An aquatic plant (Nelumbo nucifera) native to southern Asia and Australia, having large leaves, fragrant, pinkish flowers, a broad, rounded, perforated seedpod, and fleshy rhizomes.
b. The edible seed, leaf, or rhizome of this plant.
c. Any of several similar or related plants, such as the water lilies Nymphaea caerula or N. lotus.
2. A representation of any of various lotuses or similar plants in Egyptian or classical sculpture, architecture, or art.
3. Any of several leguminous plants of the genus Lotus.
4. Greek Mythology
a. A small Mediterranean tree or shrub whose fruit was eaten by the lotus-eaters.
b. The fruit of this plant.

και σύμφωνα με το magenta:

ουσ. (το φυτό:) νυμφαία, νούφαρο # μτφ. λωτός (καρπός που όταν τρώγεται οδηγεί σε ολέθρια μακαριότητα)

Μία από τις έννοιες της λέξης lotus ειναι πράγματι το δέντρο με τα φρούτα που έτρωγαν οι λωτοφάγοι αλλά δεν αναφέρεται σε κανένα πραγματικό δέντρο, χρησιμοποιείται μεταφορικά και κανείς δεν έχει καταλήξει μέχρι σήμερα στο ακριβές φυτό που εννοούσε ο Όμηρος. Υπάρχουν αρκετοί υποψήφιοι..

Βλ. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lotus_tree
και http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lotophagi#Which_.22lotus.22_did...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-01 15:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λωτός in greek is the name for the trees of the genus Diospyros, commonly known as persimmon in english. One of the species is named Diospyros Lotus, and that, perhaps, causes the misunderstanding in greek...

Lotus is the aquatic eastern flower you know, but it also means the 'small Mediterranean tree or shrub whose fruit was eaten by the lotus-eaters' (see definition above). So Lotus is also used to describe a fruit, but the fruit eaten by the lotus-eaters. It is used metaphorically to describe a fruit that when eaten induces a dreamy forgetfulness and an unwillingness to depart, and the exact tree that Homer meant is still not known for sure. There exist many candidates...
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lotophagi#Which_.22lotus.22_did...

maria ef
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
10 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Εξαιρετική τεκμηρίωση, Μαρία!
16 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ (έχω μπερδευτεί τόσες φορές, που είπα να το γράψω μήπως και το μάθω...;-)

agree  aggelpan
1 day4 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 day17 hrs