ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Food & Drink

σαλάτα κηπουρού

English translation: gardener's salad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σαλάτα κηπουρού
English translation:gardener's salad
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:21 Jun 10, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Greek term or phrase: σαλάτα κηπουρού
Πρόκειται για "αλοιφή" όπως η τυροσαλάτα και όχι για σαλάτα με την κλασική έννοια του όρου, π.χ. http://lopis-place.blogspot.com/2009/01/blog-post_5574.html
Any help? Ευχαριστώ!
Dora Evagelinaki
Greece
gardener's salad
Explanation:
just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-06-10 06:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shropshires.com/recipes/detail.asp?ItemID=19
And the gardener's salad is worth a trip - composed of arugula, chicory and other greens for nesting marinated mushrooms, lumps of eggplant caviar, thin curls of deep-fried artichoke hearts, leeks and zucchini.
http://www.nytimes.com/1987/07/24/arts/dining-out-guide-cold...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ! Προτίμησα την κυριολεκτική μετάφραση.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gardener's dip/ gardener's spread
Ioanna Karamanou
3 +2coleslaw
Philip Lees
3garden saladxxxolgaproz
1gardener's salad
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gardener's salad


Explanation:
just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-06-10 06:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shropshires.com/recipes/detail.asp?ItemID=19
And the gardener's salad is worth a trip - composed of arugula, chicory and other greens for nesting marinated mushrooms, lumps of eggplant caviar, thin curls of deep-fried artichoke hearts, leeks and zucchini.
http://www.nytimes.com/1987/07/24/arts/dining-out-guide-cold...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ! Προτίμησα την κυριολεκτική μετάφραση.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philip Lees: This is a correct translation of the name. However, what is actually sold under the name σαλάτα κηπουρού is quite different.
19 mins
  -> Maybe you are right... That is why my level of confidence is so low...

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Κυριολεκτική μετάφραση είναι η μόνη ορθή λύση, από τη στιγμή που η συνταγή δεν είναι τυποποιημένη.
33 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή σου μέρα...

agree  Efi Maryeli: Θα προτιμούσα την κυριολεκτική μετάφραση. Συνήθως η σαλάτα του κηπουρού είναι κάτι σαν τη σαλάτα του σεφ. Περιέχει ότι λαχανικό έχει απομείνει στο συρτάρι του ψυγείου με σάλτσα από μαγιονέζα και κέτσαπ
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εφη. Καλό απόγευμα.

disagree  xxxolgaproz: This would mean a salad belonging to the gardener, not sure you mean it that way.
8 days
  -> Τι να κάνουμε που έτσι την έχουν σε sites και μενού;;;;

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coleslaw


Explanation:
Not exactly, but what my local supermarket sells under the name σαλάτα κηπουρού is closer to that than anything else. It consists of chopped carrot and other vegetables (maybe cabbage, and/or celery root) in a kind of mayonnaise.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Το βασικό συστατικό του coleslaw που είναι το λάχανο, απουσιάζει από αυτή τη συνταγή. Συν τοις άλλοις, coleslaw είναι κάτι πολύ συγκεκριμένο και καλό θα ήταν να μην τα μπλέκαμε.
8 mins

agree  amgt: not quite but close
5 hrs

disagree  Efi Maryeli: Coleslaw is a salad with cabbage, carrot, apples and a certain kind of mayo. It has nothing to do with what we call the "gardener's salad" whose sauce is pink (something like the chef's sauce) and not just mayo.
5 hrs
  -> I've never seen the pink version. Maybe it varies by region. What I have in my fridge has a white sauce, probably mayo and yoghurt. The only colour is the grated carrot.

agree  Rachel Fell: near enough "coleslaw" anyway; made pink by the optional addition of ketchup - http://masa-masa.pblogs.gr/2008/06/salata-khpoyroy.html - though have just found this pic. on another site and lebelled "gardener's salad" - doesn't mean it's approp. th
5 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garden salad


Explanation:
common term used on menues

xxxolgaproz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gardener's dip/ gardener's spread


Explanation:
Because it really is a dip/spread and not a "salad" in the traditional sense, I would think this would be an accurate translation.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12