KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

κολλητός / ή

English translation: man/buddy/mate


08:21 Jun 21, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: κολλητός / ή
Ποιά είναι η πιο συνηθισμένη αντίστοιχη έκφραση(English English);
Costas Zannis
English translation:man/buddy/mate
Explanation:
Στο ΗΒ χρησιμοποιείται κυρίως το mate. Νομίζω τα άλλα 2 περισσότερο USA.
Selected response from:

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ Αλέξανδρε και όλους που απάντησαν και σχολίασαν.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12man/buddy/mate
Alexandros Mouratidis
4 +10best mate
Spiros Doikas
4 +3best buddy
Nick Lingris
3 +4be as thick as thief/be cheek by jowl with someoneAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
κολλητός / ή
man/buddy/mate


Explanation:
Στο ΗΒ χρησιμοποιείται κυρίως το mate. Νομίζω τα άλλα 2 περισσότερο USA.

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ Αλέξανδρε και όλους που απάντησαν και σχολίασαν.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  kaydee
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  flipendo: Κυρίως το buddy ακούγεται συχνότερα.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: Ναι, buddy για USA, το man έχει άλλη χρήση.
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos: mate ;-)
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κολλητός / ή
be as thick as thief/be cheek by jowl with someone


Explanation:
λεξικό Σταυρόπουλου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 08:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best friend, buddy
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/%CE%BA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-21 08:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mate, confidante, intimate, pal, bosom buddy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-21 08:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soulmate

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Μόνο για το soulmate. Αλλά είναι λίγο αμερικάνικο.
2 hrs
  -> Καλώς..

agree  Maria Karra: Εγώ συμφωνώ με όλα εκτός από το soulmate με το οποίο αναφερόμαστε κυρίως στο έτερον ήμισυ, τουλάχιστον σε USA, για UK δεν ξέρω.
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Elena Petelos: mate :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
κολλητός / ή
best mate


Explanation:
έτσι θα έλεγαν στην Αγγλία


My best mate wants to kiss me
Our Agony Aunt is here to help you through your problems.
www.tiscali.co.uk/lifestyle/agonyaunt/question626.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

My Best Mate
Ahh, Nana Moon, covert traveller and my new best mate! ^^top^^ ... Ah, Garrick
Morgan my new next playing, giant of a best mate. ^^top^^ ...
www.ocrfc.co.uk/my_best_mate/my_best_mate.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-21 08:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¶λλο ένα χαρακτηριστικό παράδειγμα:

My ***best mate*** just did the worst thing ever what should i do!!!!
Hey- my best mate went out behind my back with my xbouyfriend, who im deeply in love with, and she knows it, i cant get over him yet she told all my friends at school behind my back, she was telling everyone how good of a time she had, yet i sat there not knowing anything
http://www.refreshdaily.com/showthread.php?threadid=22314

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  flipendo
2 hrs

agree  Daphne b
2 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Αν και λίγο, όσο πατάει η γάτα, κυριλέ.
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
4 hrs

agree  Leop
5 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos: mate, mate, mate
1 day1 hr

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κολλητός / ή
best buddy


Explanation:
Μερικά παραδείγματα από το BBC:
We should also remember that Saddam was our best buddy not so long ago...
Taking centre stage is Robbie Williams' best buddy Jonathan Wilkes...
I suppose you’re like Spike’s best buddy?
Lowery (Will Smith) and Marcus Burnett (Martin Lawrence) as a pair of best buddy cops...
He and Fletcher Christian, when still best buddies, drank here...
Hey best buddy!

Να σημειωθεί ότι πηγαίνει περισσότερο σε άντρες και δεν διαφέρει από "φιλαράκι" και "κολλητάρι". Στην Αμερική ισχύουν και άλλα (μ' αρέσει το soulmate) και άλλα γνωστά μεταξύ μαύρων.
Χωρίς να σημαίνει ότι δεν θα πούμε και άλλα, μονολεκτικά και μη, που έχουν προταθεί.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
10 mins
  -> :-}

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
43 mins
  -> :-}

agree  Leop
2 hrs
  -> :-}