KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... χάσατε...

English translation: you're wrong; guess again/ think again; you've got another think coming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:... χάσατε...
English translation:you're wrong; guess again/ think again; you've got another think coming
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:27 Jun 23, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / article of a newspaper
Greek term or phrase: ... χάσατε...
Το Υπουργείο Υγείας και το ΙΚΑ αρνούνται την ιατροφαρμακευτική κάλυψη σε σπάνιες ασθένειες.
Αν έχετε στα χέρια σας μία διάγνωση από κάποιον καθηγητή πανεπιστημιακού νοσοκομείου, που λέει ότι πάσχετε, εσείς ή μέλος της οικογένειάς σας, από τη σπάνια νόσο που έχει το παράξενο όνομα ... «ως από οσμή σφενδάμου» ή έχετε κάποιο από τα νοσήματα όπως «σύνδρομο Ρετ», «νόσο Πόμπε», «σύνδρομο Άνκελμαν», «νόσο Γκοσέ», «νόσο Τουρέτε» και θεωρείτε αυτονόητο ότι τα έξοδα, για εξετάσεις και θεραπεία τα πληρώνει το ασφαλιστικό ταμείο, χάσατε...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
you're wrong
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 07:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even, \"guess again\" / \"try again\"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14you're wrong
Maria Karra
4 +4you've got another think coming
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
... χάσατε...
you're wrong


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 07:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even, \"guess again\" / \"try again\"

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator: Νομίζω ότι το guess again ταιριάζει γάντι.
31 mins
  -> :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
41 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr

agree  flipendo
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: νομίζω κι εγώ ότι το guess again ταιριάζει καλύτερα
1 hr

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Συμφωνώ με την προλαλήσασα.
2 hrs
  -> Κι εγώ :)

agree  Daphne b
3 hrs

agree  wordpower: If the phrase starts with "If your guess is that..." then it needs "quess again". If it starts with "If you think that..." then it needs "think again".
4 hrs
  -> Right, but these are quite often implied. Here, with "θεωρείτε", both could could be used (guess again/ think again).

agree  Leop
6 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... χάσατε...
you've got another think coming


Explanation:
Encarta example:
If he thinks I’m going to help him he’s got another think coming.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-23 10:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχει πραγματικά η εσφαλμένη χρήση \"have another thing coming\" και μάλιστα υπάρχουν στο διαδίκτυο υπερδιπλάσιες αναφορές με \"thing\" παρά με \"think\".

Εκτός από τα λεξικά, υπάρχουν και 300 σελίδες που συγκρίνουν το \"another think coming\" με το \"another thing coming\" για να πουν ότι το πρώτο είναι το σωστό, επειδή προέρχεται από τη σύνταξη \"if you think... you\'ve got another think coming\".

http://www.eharlequin.com/cms/learntowrite/ltwArticle.jhtml?...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Άψογο! // Αν και είναι "thing". // Ώστε το έγραφα λάθος όλα αυτά τα χρόνια! Μερικές φορές καλύτερα να μασάς, παρά να μιλάς. : ]
4 mins
  -> Απαιχτο. Με thinK.

agree  EN>ELTranslator: Ωραίο κι αυτό!
4 mins
  -> :-}

agree  xxxx-Translator: Πολύ σοφά, δεν προφέρει κανείς το τελευταίο γράμμα, αυτό που ακούς είναι ένα: you've got another thin' coming// χεχε, true...
10 hrs
  -> Μέχρι να έρθει η ώρα να το γράψεις...

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 day8 hrs