KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

orivassia or oriwassia

English translation: Greek for mountaineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:orivassia
English translation:Greek for mountaineering
Entered by: Zeljko Susljic

11:54 Feb 22, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: orivassia or oriwassia
I am sorry, but I have no context. I would like to know which language is this and what does it mean in English (or any other WE language).
Thank you,
Zeljko
Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
Greek for mountaineering
Explanation:
Hi!
It could very well be another language, but it also happens to mean mountaineering in Greek:
Ορειβασία - orivassia

hope this helped!
annoulina
Selected response from:

Annoulina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Greek for mountaineeringAnnoulina
4orivasia=climbingadv Linguado
4mountaneeringRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountaneering


Explanation:
in Greek (you can find it in Google under "orivasia"

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orivasia=climbing


Explanation:
it's a Southern Europe language:) (greek)


adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greek for mountaineering


Explanation:
Hi!
It could very well be another language, but it also happens to mean mountaineering in Greek:
Ορειβασία - orivassia

hope this helped!
annoulina


Annoulina
PRO pts in category: 4