KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Με αφορμή

English translation: On account of


11:18 Feb 15, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: Με αφορμή
Με αφορμή xxxx (κάτι που έγινε και που δεν έπρεπε να γίνει), και χωρίς να έχουμε ενημέρωσή, σας επισημαίνουμε ότι.....

Αυτό το σημείο με δυσκολεύει ιδιαιτέρως, γιατί δεν μπορώ να βρω Αγγλική έκφραση που να κρατάει το νόημα του Ελληνικού;

Ιδέες;
xxxd_vachliot
English translation:On account of
Explanation:
on account of,
a. by reason of; because of.
b. for the sake of: She saw it through on account of me.

(Αν και θα μπορούσες ίσως απλά να γράψεις "with regard to" αν ταιριάζει στα συμφραζόμενα.)
Selected response from:

George Linos
Grading comment
Νομίζω πως αυτό είναι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5On account of
George Linos
3 +2Because of
Angeliki Papadopoulou
3 +2Following the....
socratisv
4Due to…Charlie Smith
4regardind-considering
Antonia Keratsa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
On account of


Explanation:
on account of,
a. by reason of; because of.
b. for the sake of: She saw it through on account of me.

(Αν και θα μπορούσες ίσως απλά να γράψεις "with regard to" αν ταιριάζει στα συμφραζόμενα.)

Example sentence(s):
  • On account of recent events

    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/68/69/4269.html
George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Νομίζω πως αυτό είναι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Eri Koutala
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  aggelpan
2 days4 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
12 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Following the....


Explanation:
Following the recent announcement by Levi Strauss of the company's intention to close four factories in Belgium and one in France with a loss of more than 1,500 jobs in Europe,
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/press/sdp/journ/en/1998/n98100...

Με αφορμή την αναγγελία από την Levi-Strauss Europe, στις 19 Σεπτεμβρίου 1998, της πρόθεσης κλεισίματος 4 εργοστασίων, στο Βέλγιο και τη Γαλλία, με συνέπεια την απώλεια 1.461 θέσεων εργασίας,
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/press/sdp/journ/el/1998/n98100...


socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Papadopoulou
19 mins

agree  Eri Koutala
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardind-considering


Explanation:
perissotero simainei "anaforika me" alla isws mporei na xrisimopoiithei.
just an idea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 11:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..spelling mistake! regarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-15 11:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the occasion of.. με την ευκαιρία τού.., επ' ευκαιρία τού..
einai pio koda stin ennoia tis "aformis"

Antonia Keratsa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because of


Explanation:
Because of "your actions"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-15 11:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξαναβλέποντάς το, νομίζω ότι πιο σωστό είναι το "following" αυτό που έγινε και που δεν έπρεπε να γίνει

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-15 11:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σύμφωνα με την προσθήκη σου: Following the unauthorized works carried out today (αν πρόκειται γι' αυτό)...

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας!

agree  socratisv: Ξαναβλέποντάς το, μόλις συνειδητοποίησα ότι βαδίζουμε στο ίδιο μήκος κύμματος, όσον αφορά το following:). Καλημερούδια!
15 mins
  -> Μερούδια σας!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to…


Explanation:
I would recommend you use ‘Due to’ here although ‘on account of’ is also accurate.

For example:
Due to your actions…
Due to the unauthorised…
Due to the unscheduled work undertaken…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 12:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be structure I would use for translation of this sentence:
Due to the work…the fact that we were not informed, we must inform you that…

Charlie Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Due to your actions/unauthorised work undertaken, be advised that... ?