KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

συντριπτική πλειοψηφία

English translation: overwhelming majority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συντριπτική πλειοψηφία
English translation:overwhelming majority
Entered by: Tetta

21:58 Feb 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Aeolian Park study
Greek term or phrase: συντριπτική πλειοψηφία
Με τον τρόπο αυτό απαλείφονταν η συντριπτική πλειοψηφία των σφαλµάτων χωρίς να µεταβάλλεται ουσιαστικά η κατανοµή των δεδοµένων. (Τι κειμενο αναφέρεται στη μελέτη βάσει της οποίας θα τοποθετηθούν οι ανεμογεννήτριες).
Tetta
Greece
overwhelming majority
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 22:11:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&q="overwhelming majority o...
Selected response from:

Eri Koutala
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vast majority
sassa
3 +7overwhelming majority
Eri Koutala


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vast majority


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22vast+majority+of+e...
sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Papadopoulou
0 min

agree  Catherine Christaki: correct as well :-) kalo brady kai se sena Sassa!
1 min

agree  Georgia Charitou:
42 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  Charlie Smith
3 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
overwhelming majority


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 22:11:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&q="overwhelming majority o...

Eri Koutala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki: exactly! kai ena URL gia confirmation:http://tinyurl.com/2k975g. Kalo brady!
2 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ Κατερίνα! Καλό σου βράδυ!

agree  socratisv
11 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ Σωκράτη! Καλό βράδυ!

agree  Mihailolja
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ & καλό βράδυ!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Γεωργία! Καλό βράδυ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot