KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Po,po exw rantevou me ton Vasili.

English translation: Oh God!/Oh Dear!


19:33 Apr 2, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: Po,po exw rantevou me ton Vasili.
this Po, po.....how am i suppose to translate that?!
French_girl
English translation:Oh God!/Oh Dear!
Explanation:
Oh God/Oh Dear! I have a date with Bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "Oh no" depending on the meaning of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Antonia Keratsa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Oh God!/Oh Dear!
Antonia Keratsa
5Well, well !! I am meeting Vasili !!
transphy
3Wow, I’ve got a date with Vasssilis.Charlie Smith
2whew ! I have a date with VassilisAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh God!/Oh Dear!


Explanation:
Oh God/Oh Dear! I have a date with Bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "Oh no" depending on the meaning of the sentence.

Antonia Keratsa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
20 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
11 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
16 hrs

agree  socratisv
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whew ! I have a date with Vassilis


Explanation:
not so sure...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wow, I’ve got a date with Vasssilis.


Explanation:
Another option here... depends on tone of voice, context etc though.

Charlie Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1410 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well, well !! I am meeting Vasili !!


Explanation:
Well, Well !!, in my opinion is the exact equivalent of the Greek, 'po, po', an expression of surprise mixed with an element of satisfaction/disatisfaction and amazement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1410 days (2012-02-12 14:26:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

God ( oh! thee mou), can equally be said but it was NOT SAID like that. The text is not, 'OH! Thee mou, exo rantevou me ton Vasili', so why use 'Oh God' or even 'Oh! dear' !!!!?????????

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek