KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

δικαιούχοι

English translation: beneficiaries or rightholders


09:08 Jul 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: δικαιούχοι
This appears in a circular issued by the National Organisation for Medicines (EOΦ)

οι δικαιούχοι και αντιπροσωποι υποχρεουνται για την εφαρμογη του ανωτερω εγκυκλιου
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:beneficiaries or rightholders
Explanation:
It depends what kind of rights they are entitled to, according to the text.
Selected response from:

MARIA LEON
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beneficiaries or rightholdersMARIA LEON
3licensees
Angeliki Papadopoulou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensees


Explanation:
If memory serves

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beneficiaries or rightholders


Explanation:
It depends what kind of rights they are entitled to, according to the text.

MARIA LEON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees: I'm guessing it means the people (or companies) who have the right to distribute pharmaceuticals. So depending on context, "authorised distributors" might be best.
1 hr

agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi