KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

μηχ. ενημερωσης

English translation: computerized information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μηχανογραφημένη ενημέρωση
English translation:computerized information
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

09:10 Jul 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: μηχ. ενημερωσης
The τμημα μηχ. ενημερωσης
is part of the
διευθυνση δ/κων υπηερεσιων ελεγχου προιοντων
of the National Organisation for Medicines (EOΦ)

What does μηχ. stand for?

Thanks in advance for help.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
computerized
Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι πρόκειται για το τμήμα μηχανογραφημένης ενημέρωσης
δηλαδή computerized information department
Selected response from:

bakirtzi
Greece
Grading comment
I think it's this too. thank you bakirtzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communication mechanismMARIA LEON
4 +1computerizedbakirtzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communication mechanism


Explanation:
I think μηχ. stands for μηχανισμός ενημέρωσης, hence the translation would be communication mechanism. I have seen this in EU texts. Hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.openarchives.org/meetings/tech-Geneva/OAI-Geneva....
MARIA LEON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computerized


Language variant: greek

Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι πρόκειται για το τμήμα μηχανογραφημένης ενημέρωσης
δηλαδή computerized information department


    Reference: http://www.eof.gr/
bakirtzi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think it's this too. thank you bakirtzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Evi Prokopi, xxxd_vachliot