KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ιδ.

English translation: esp. (especially)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ιδ.
English translation:esp. (especially)
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

15:37 Sep 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: ιδ.
όπως αναφέρεται στις υπουργικές αποφάσεις 89292/2003 (ιδ. αρθ. 6)
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
especially, esp.
Explanation:
My educated guess is that this ιδ. means ιδίως
Selected response from:

ntaras
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks ntaras and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4especially, esp.ntaras
4 +1in particular
Vasilisso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especially, esp.


Explanation:
My educated guess is that this ιδ. means ιδίως

ntaras
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ntaras and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
36 mins

agree  socratisv
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in particular


Explanation:
in particular

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
20 hrs