KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ποντοπόρο Ναυτιλία

English translation: ocean-going shipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ποντοπόρος Ναυτιλία
English translation:ocean-going shipping
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

15:38 Sep 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: ποντοπόρο Ναυτιλία
ν. 2843/2000 «Εκσυγχρονισμός των Χρηματιστηριακών συναλλαγών, εισαγωγή εταιρειών επενδύσεων στην ποντοπόρο Ναυτιλία στο Χρηματιστήριο Αξιών Αθηνών και άλλες διατάξεις»
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
ocean-going shipping
Explanation:
This term is used widely in financial markets, e.g. ocean-going companies.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
thanks to all - I think this one fits my context better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ocean shipping
Nick Lingris
5ocean-going shipping
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ποντοπόρος ναυτιλία
ocean shipping


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou: εναλλακτικά seagoing (http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=&TranslateButto...
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Και seafaring. Αλλά είδα να προτιμούν το ocean εδώ.

agree  ntaras
29 mins
  -> Στω!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
47 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
51 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 day20 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocean-going shipping


Explanation:
This term is used widely in financial markets, e.g. ocean-going companies.


    Reference: http://www.emporiki.gr/cbgen/gr/customers/customer_story.jsp...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all - I think this one fits my context better