KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Κατά τα λοιπά ισχύει ως έχει,

English translation: As regards/in respect of the other issues, applicable is


15:39 Sep 6, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: Κατά τα λοιπά ισχύει ως έχει,
The full paragraph is

Κατά τα λοιπά ισχύει ως έχει, η υπ’ αριθμ. 17688/ 30.4.2004 κοινή υπουργική απόφαση όπως τροποποιήθηκε με τις υπ’ αριθμ. 24004/9.6.2004, 19945/28.4.2005 και 50954/24.10.2005 και 23320/22.05.2006 κοινές υπουργικές αποφάσεις.

I know the meaning but my translations sound clumsy. Any suggestions welcome. Thanks.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:As regards/in respect of the other issues, applicable is
Explanation:
As regards/in respect of the other issues, applicable is the joint ministerial decision no 17688/ 30.4.2004, as amended by the joint ministerial decisions no 24004/9.6.2004, no 19945/28.4.2005, no 50954/24.10.2005 and no 23320/22.05.2006.
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
yes this is far better than mine - thanks vasilisso and to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6applicable as is / applies as is
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1As regards/in respect of the other issues, applicable is
Vasilisso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
applicable as is / applies as is


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR291GR291&q...

It shall be the duty of the Agency to provide a licensed water supplier with all such information to which this section applies as is in the possession of the Agency and is reasonably requested by the supplier for purposes connected with the carrying on of activities under its licence.”,
http://www.england-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2003/ukp...



Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
28 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  socratisv
43 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Philip Lees: The remainder (or the rest) applies ...
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Φίλιπ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή βδομάδα!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As regards/in respect of the other issues, applicable is


Explanation:
As regards/in respect of the other issues, applicable is the joint ministerial decision no 17688/ 30.4.2004, as amended by the joint ministerial decisions no 24004/9.6.2004, no 19945/28.4.2005, no 50954/24.10.2005 and no 23320/22.05.2006.

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes this is far better than mine - thanks vasilisso and to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Papadopoulou
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi