KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

δεν ταιριάζει καθόλου - ταιριάζει πάρα πολύ

English translation: Totally agree - Totally disagree


08:16 Feb 8, 2009
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: δεν ταιριάζει καθόλου - ταιριάζει πάρα πολύ
χρησιμοποιώ μια κλίμακα από το 1 έως το 5 όπου 1 σημαίνει ότι δεν ταιριάζει
καθόλου και 5 ότι ταιριάζει πάρα πολύ
SGOUZA
English translation:Totally agree - Totally disagree
Explanation:
This is from a Likert scale and either of the other earlier answers could be correct. However, if the instructions say something like "κατα πόσον η κάθε πρόταση ταιριάζει με τη γνώμη σας" ...
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Totally agree - Totally disagree
Philip Lees
5entirely accurate .... entirely inaccurate (not at all accurate)
peekay
3 +2doesn't match (at all) - matches perfectly
socratisv
4matches less...matches more
transphy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't match (at all) - matches perfectly


Explanation:
5: matches perfectly
4
3
2
1: doesn't match (at all)

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Εκεί μου πήγε και μένα το μυαλό. Καλημέρα.
16 mins

agree  Mihailolja
2 days5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entirely accurate .... entirely inaccurate (not at all accurate)


Explanation:
pardon the typos einai 3 to proi :)

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Totally agree - Totally disagree


Explanation:
This is from a Likert scale and either of the other earlier answers could be correct. However, if the instructions say something like "κατα πόσον η κάθε πρόταση ταιριάζει με τη γνώμη σας" ...

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

agree  Antonia Keratsa
9 hrs

agree  Venetia M-Howard
1 day1 hr

1101 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matches less...matches more


Explanation:
Since it is for 'degrees' of matching why not simplify it with 'less/more'?

Example sentence(s):
  • With a degree of 3, the subject matches 'less' than the one with a degree of 5 but 'more' than with a degree of 2.
transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek