KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

boo-faw

English translation: goofy / dumbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μτφ. μπούφο (boo-faw)
English translation:goofy / dumbo
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

19:51 Feb 23, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquial
Greek term or phrase: boo-faw
Wife talking to her husband.
Lucinda Silva
goofy
Explanation:
Usually said in a cute way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless she means it literally ... in which case she is calling him a "horn- owl"
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3goofy
Ioanna Karamitsa
4 +3dumbo
Philip Lees


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goofy


Explanation:
Usually said in a cute way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless she means it literally ... in which case she is calling him a "horn- owl"

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ioanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: Is this from μπούφος, meaning "eagle owl", usually supposed to be a sleepy and stupid bird? If so, "dumbo" would be an alternative. In fact, I think I'll propose it as an alternative answer.
3 mins
  -> :) merci!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day42 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dumbo


Explanation:
See my comment on the earlier answer.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Philip


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day37 mins