KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Phrase

English translation: Thanks a whole lot,, Flavio


17:25 May 27, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Greek term or phrase: Phrase
Dear colleagues,

I have sent information on how to watch Greek TV on Eutelsat, and he replied with some greek phrases (with Latin alphabet, though!).

I understand he thanks me in the first phrase... but the rest? Any help appreciated!

Efkharistw pαra poly, re Flavie!

Ta leme kapoia mera. En to metaksν, qa milhsw me ton tekhnikσ.

Geiα soy!

O Boynνsios

****

Thank you!

Flavio (Eng>Lat / Spa>Ita moderator)
flaviofbg
Spain
English translation:Thanks a whole lot,, Flavio
Explanation:
Hope to meet you sometime/ soon. In the meantime, I will talk to the technician.
Take care,
The mountain man...

Selected response from:

Tina8
Grading comment
Thank you Tina and everyone else! Much kind :) Flavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Thanks a whole lot,, Flavio
Tina8
5 +2phrase
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 +1Not for points!xxxIno66


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Thanks a whole lot,, Flavio


Explanation:
Hope to meet you sometime/ soon. In the meantime, I will talk to the technician.
Take care,
The mountain man...



Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Tina and everyone else! Much kind :) Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
30 mins

agree  lefti
42 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
52 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
54 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator: the highlander :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks estel377 and everyone!!!

agree  Joanna5
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
Thank you very much, Flavio.

I'll se you some day. I'll speak to/with the technician untill then.

Greetings,

O Vounisios

(this is written in greeklish, Vounisios is a pseudonyme and means the mountain man)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observation!!!
Yes Estel377 the highlander (the mountain man) is correct



Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ino66

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Estel377

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for points!


Explanation:
Here is your letter written in Greek.

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ, ρε Φλάβιε!
Τα λέμε κάποια μέρα. Εν τω μεταξύ θα μιλήσω με τον τεχνικό.
Γεια σου!
Ο Βουνίσιος.

The style is very informal.

Take care!





xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Take care, a warning notice (Vounisios appears in strange sites)
1 hr