ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

παρα φυσιν

English translation: unnatural, in an unnatural way

13:58 Jul 11, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Correspondence
Greek term or phrase: παρα φυσιν
Is παρα φυσιν a fixed expression and what would it mean to a Greek person?
Could it have more than one meaning?
Don Hank
United States
English translation:unnatural, in an unnatural way
Explanation:
It is a phrase used as an adverb or an adjective to describe what may exist or happen against the regular order of nature. In this way, it may describe sodomy as unnatural carnal intercourse, or a so-called artificial anus (anus praeternaturalis).
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unnatural, in an unnatural way
Nick Lingris
2 +1against nature/contrary to nature//contrary to all custom
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unnatural, in an unnatural way


Explanation:
It is a phrase used as an adverb or an adjective to describe what may exist or happen against the regular order of nature. In this way, it may describe sodomy as unnatural carnal intercourse, or a so-called artificial anus (anus praeternaturalis).

Nick Lingris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Effie Simiakaki
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  transphy: How well explained, Nick!!!!!! The G. meaning is exactly as in En., 6 of one half a dozen for the other!!!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against nature/contrary to nature//contrary to all custom


Explanation:
something that is contrary to nature's laws, against nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-07-11 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicine, we use it in:
παρά φύσιν έδρα that means abdominal anus

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: But arn't these terms paraphrasing 'unnatural' ?
17 hrs