ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

xronia polla. oti epithumeis kai na ta ekatostiseis.

English translation: Happy birthday. All the best and many happy returns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:xronia polla. oti epithumeis kai na ta ekatostiseis.
English translation:Happy birthday. All the best and many happy returns
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

16:51 Nov 25, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Greek term or phrase: xronia polla. oti epithumeis kai na ta ekatostiseis.
Greetings
dr
Happy birthday. All the best and many happy returns
Explanation:
One suggestion...
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Many happy returns of the day!Daphne Theodoraki
4 +4Happy birthday. All the best and many happy returns
Betty Revelioti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Many happy returns of the day!


Explanation:
-

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ :-)

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Δάφνη! Καλό βράδυ!
20 mins
  -> Many happy returns of the day, Katerina :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Να χαίρεσθε τις Κατερίνες σας! Γειά σου Δάφνη
32 mins
  -> tack tack!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Happy birthday. All the best and many happy returns


Explanation:
One suggestion...

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thanxx

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Μπέτυ! Καλό σου βράδυ !!
19 mins
  -> Efxaristo poli kai XRONIA POLLAAAAA

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: :-)
30 mins
  -> Thanx!!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Να χαίρεσθε τις Κατερίνες σας! Γειά σου Μπέτυ
33 mins
  -> Efxaristoum epoli Yiorgo...episis!!