KudoZ home » Greek to English » Geology

οφείτες

English translation: serpentine / ophiolites / hydrated magnesium silicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:οφείτες / οφίτες
English translation:serpentine / ophiolites / hydrated magnesium silicate
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

08:01 Mar 5, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Greek term or phrase: οφείτες
Γεωλογικά ανήκει στο κρυσταλλοπαγές συγκρότημα της Ροδόπης και τα πετρώματά του είναι αργιλικοί σχιστόλιθοι, ***οφείτες***, γρανίτες και βέβαια ασβεστόλιθοι.
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
serpentine
Explanation:
Γνωστός και ως σερπαντίτης. Παραθέτω από http://www.answers.com/topic/serpentine
1. Από το τμήμα που δίνει τις μεταφράσεις λέξεων:
Ελληνική (Greek)
adj. - οφιοειδής, ελικοειδής, ύπουλος, προδοτικός
n. - (ορυκτολ.) οφίτης, σερπεντίνης, φιγούρα του πατινάζ
v. - κινούμαι ελικοειδώς

Από το τμήμα των ορισμών:

serpentine

Any of a group of magnesium-rich silicate minerals whose composition resembles Mg3Si2O5(OH)4. Serpentine generally occurs in three forms: as chrysotile, the most common variety of asbestos; and as antigorite or lizardite, both of which are commonly massive and fine-grained. Named in allusion to its resemblance to a snake's skin, serpentine is usually grayish, white, or green but may be yellow or green-blue. It takes a high polish and is sometimes used as an ornamental stone.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Δύσκολη απόφαση! Επειδή, όμως, το κείμενό μου είναι τουριστικό, θα επιλέξω τη δική σου απάντηση σε συνδυασμό με την προσθήκη της Νεκταρίας σε παρένθεση. Σας ευχαριστώ όλους και όλες για τον κόπο σας. Καλή βδομάδα :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hydrated magnesium silicate (οφίτες)
Nektaria Notaridou
4 +1serpentine
Valentini Mellas
4ophitic rocks (Ophitics)
socratisv
3ophites
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ophitic rocks (Ophitics)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geology#By_Nations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rock_textures
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=ophitic&btnG=Recherche G...

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη, για το χρόνο που αφιέρωσες να μου απαντήσεις. Καλή βδομάδα :-)


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ophites


Explanation:
I'm not an expert on the subject, but it seems appropriate...

http://www.answers.com/topic/ophite

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα, για το χρόνο που αφιέρωσες να μου απαντήσεις. Καλή βδομάδα :-)


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
οφείτες / οφίτες
serpentine


Explanation:
Γνωστός και ως σερπαντίτης. Παραθέτω από http://www.answers.com/topic/serpentine
1. Από το τμήμα που δίνει τις μεταφράσεις λέξεων:
Ελληνική (Greek)
adj. - οφιοειδής, ελικοειδής, ύπουλος, προδοτικός
n. - (ορυκτολ.) οφίτης, σερπεντίνης, φιγούρα του πατινάζ
v. - κινούμαι ελικοειδώς

Από το τμήμα των ορισμών:

serpentine

Any of a group of magnesium-rich silicate minerals whose composition resembles Mg3Si2O5(OH)4. Serpentine generally occurs in three forms: as chrysotile, the most common variety of asbestos; and as antigorite or lizardite, both of which are commonly massive and fine-grained. Named in allusion to its resemblance to a snake's skin, serpentine is usually grayish, white, or green but may be yellow or green-blue. It takes a high polish and is sometimes used as an ornamental stone.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Δύσκολη απόφαση! Επειδή, όμως, το κείμενό μου είναι τουριστικό, θα επιλέξω τη δική σου απάντηση σε συνδυασμό με την προσθήκη της Νεκταρίας σε παρένθεση. Σας ευχαριστώ όλους και όλες για τον κόπο σας. Καλή βδομάδα :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrated magnesium silicate (οφίτες)


Explanation:
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v171/n4347/abs/171354a0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-05 08:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επίσης και ophiolites: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ophiolite

http://www.answers.com/topic/serpentine
serpentine (sûr'pəntēn, –tīn) , hydrous silicate of magnesium. It occurs in crystalline form only as a pseudomorph having the form of some other mineral and is generally found in the form of chrysotile (silky fibers) and antigorite and lizardite (which are both tabular). Chrysotile is also known as commercial asbestos which has been used for fireproofing and insulating material. It is commonly some shade of green, but may also be reddish, yellowish, black, or nearly white. It has a greasy or silky luster and is often translucent, even in large masses. Serpentine can be found in igneous rock, but it is more often a secondary mineral, usually resulting from the alteration of minerals or rocks containing magnesium, and it occurs very widely throughout the world, mainly as a product of metamorphism in rocks rich in olivine, pyroxene and amphibole. Serpentine rocks and basalts in the central zone of the Appalachian Mts of the eastern United States represent sutures of old oceanic crust, known as ophiolites, crushed between colliding continents. Essentially all lower crust and upper mantle rocks recovered from the mid-ocean ridges have been serpentinized to some degree by reaction with seawater. Serpentine rocks are classified as common serpentine and precious serpentine, the common serpentine being darker, less translucent, and sometimes impure. Serpentine is sometimes used as a gem and the massive varieties are quarried. Used like marble for decorative purposes, when serpentine is mixed with calcite, dolomite, or magnesite, a mottled or veined rock called verd antique is produced, although the masses are frequently jointed and only small slabs can be secured. Serpentine takes a beautiful high polish, but it is easily cracked and discolored by exposure to the weather and is consequently of little value for exterior use. Serpentine deposits are found in Canada, S Africa, and Vermont and Arizona in the United States.

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ, Νεκταρία, για τον κόπο σου. Δυστυχώς, και μετά λύπης μου, βαθμούς μπορώ να δώσω σε μία απάντηση μόνο


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs