ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Government / Politics

ΦΕΚ

English translation: Official Government Gazette (of the H.R.)/O.G.G.

08:51 Jul 21, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Greek Government/Politics
Greek term or phrase: ΦΕΚ
Καλημέρα σε όλους.
Πως θα μεταφράζαμε το abbreviation ΦΕΚ κάποιας απόφασης υπουργείου. Για παράδειγμα, «ΦΕΚ Β’ 357».
Είναι αριθμός κάποιου φύλλου Εφημερίδας της Κυβέρνησης (ΦΕΚ); Αυτό σημαίνουν τα αρχικά;
Εγώ σκέφτηκα το “Official Gazette Issue No. B’ 357”, αλλά για να το γράψω αυτό 50 φορές μέσα στο κείμενο πάει πολύ, έτσι δεν είναι; Τώρα το Greenglish version “FEK” πάλι δεν μου φαίνεται καλό, αν και το βρήκα σε κάποιο website.

Τι λέτε guys? Any clues?

Thanks in advance.

Maria Leon
MARIA LEON
English translation:Official Government Gazette (of the H.R.)/O.G.G.
Explanation:
You could try O.G.G. followed by issue number and year, although I have only seen it once or twice, Usually, especially in texts with repetition and after the first translator's note "Official Gazette" for .."Official Government Gazette of the Hellenic Republic".

The evaluation of these investment schemes and their selection for their intensification, according to Law 2601/98, is actuated, based on specific classification criteria and following compulsory rating (OGG 854/B/98).

and

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Qs5yWOjcVQkJ:europa.eu....

"Referred to in the clauses of L678/77(O.G.G.246/A/2..77)

Το εδάφιο εε της παραγράφου α του άρθρου 1 του Ν. 678/77 (ΦΕΚ 246/Α') ως εξής:.
«εε.Χορήγηση δώρου για τη σύσταση της οικογένειας. ...
www.elinyae.gr/Search/GREEK/LAW/Law.asp?ID=42
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Official Government Gazette (of the H.R.)/O.G.G.
Elena Petelos
5 +4GG (Government Gazette)
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ΦΕΚ
Official Government Gazette (of the H.R.)/O.G.G.


Explanation:
You could try O.G.G. followed by issue number and year, although I have only seen it once or twice, Usually, especially in texts with repetition and after the first translator's note "Official Gazette" for .."Official Government Gazette of the Hellenic Republic".

The evaluation of these investment schemes and their selection for their intensification, according to Law 2601/98, is actuated, based on specific classification criteria and following compulsory rating (OGG 854/B/98).

and

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Qs5yWOjcVQkJ:europa.eu....

"Referred to in the clauses of L678/77(O.G.G.246/A/2..77)

Το εδάφιο εε της παραγράφου α του άρθρου 1 του Ν. 678/77 (ΦΕΚ 246/Α') ως εξής:.
«εε.Χορήγηση δώρου για τη σύσταση της οικογένειας. ...
www.elinyae.gr/Search/GREEK/LAW/Law.asp?ID=42


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/agenda21/natlinfo/countr/greece/eco.ht...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vassilis Korkas
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isodynamia
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine Christaki
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Costas Zannis: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/638348?keyword=...
32 mins
  -> OGG?? :-) Thanks!

agree  Mihailolja
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carolyn Brice
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Εγώ το ξέρω και Issue of the Government Gazette
45 mins
  -> Ναι, αλλά το Τεύχος ΑΕ και ΕΠΕ (για παράδειγμα) ή Α, Β και λοιπά http://www.alphami.gr/index/D_2b.htm και http://www.eetaa.gr/Part/agiabarbara/prokirixi-per.htm είναι Issue. Τhanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
54 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia!

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katerina!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
1 hr
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Marocas ¶:^)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: GEIA SOU KOUKLA... OLA KALA??? KANEIS DIAKOPES I DOULEVEIS... EGO PIGAINOERHOMAI ALLA APO TRITI KAI MEHRI 22/8 MONO DIAKOPES...//EFHARISTO, TA LEME OTAN GYRISSO....
4 hrs
  -> :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ΦΕΚ
GG (Government Gazette)


Explanation:
Δεν καταλαβαίνω γιατί πρέπει να πούμε Official για την Εφημερίδα της Κυβέρνησης. Η πιο συχνή απόδοση είναι απλώς Government Gazette και υπάρχουν ουκ ολίγες αναφορές σε Government Gazette και GG χωρίς καν τελείες. Επίσης δεν χρειάζεται το Issue. Αρκεί No (κάποιοι το τρώνε κι αυτό.)

http://www.google.com/search?q="GG" "government gazette" sit...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-21 10:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η παρακάτω αναζήτηση δείχνει και τη διεθνή πρακτική:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="government gazette...

Nick Lingris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-}

neutral  Elena Petelos: O αριθμός φύλλου και το τεύχος ΦΕΚ , έχουν μια διαφορούλα. ΄-) Περί διεθνούς πρακτικής πέρα από τη Νέα Ζηλανδία, υπάρχει και το MGG (Militärregierung). Finally, για τις τελίτσες http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary_talk:Abbreviation /Μα βέβαια! ¨
1 hr
  -> Επειδή δεν μας ρωτάνε να τους πούμε πώς πρέπει να γράφονται αυτά, σκέφτηκα να περιγράψω τι συνηθίζεται. Κοίτα, ας πούμε, τι γράφουν οι αγράμματοι της ΕΕ: http://europa.eu.int/comm/anti_fraud/reports/commission/2003...

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Krisztina Lelik
5 hrs
  -> :-}}

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days1 hr