KudoZ home » Greek to English » Government / Politics

δραματοποίηση

English translation: overdramatization


17:32 Apr 23, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / European Union
Greek term or phrase: δραματοποίηση
... η μετάβαση σε μια νέα στρατηγική εταιρικής σχέσης μεταξύ Ένωσης και Ρωσίας δεν είναι εύκολο εγχείρημα. Επιβαρύνεται από αλλεπάλληλα περιστατικά αποκλίσεων, τα οποία ενίοτε αγγίζουν τα όρια της έντασης. Η **δραματοποίησή** τους επιτρέπει την αναβίωση δουλειών του παρελθόντος, καθιστά το παρόν αμφίβολο και ανακόπτει τη δημιουργική φυγή προς τα εμπρός.

Does it mean quite literally "dramatisation"? It sounds rather strange to me. (This seems to be about 'divergences' between Russia and the EU).

Ideas?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:overdramatization
Explanation:
overdramatize: dramatize excessively: to behave, or treat something, in an excessively dramatic way, e.g. by exaggerating feelings or the gravity of a situation

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. I think "over-" is necessary here, to give the right degree of emphasis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9overdramatization
Nick Lingris
4 +3dramatizationEllen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
overdramatization


Explanation:
overdramatize: dramatize excessively: to behave, or treat something, in an excessively dramatic way, e.g. by exaggerating feelings or the gravity of a situation



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. I think "over-" is necessary here, to give the right degree of emphasis.
Notes to answerer
Asker: aha! Thanks. "over-" gives a suitable nuance here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Rhodes
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
33 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  maria ef
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spiros Doikas
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
185 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dramatization


Explanation:
dramatization, to my thinking, will do in this context. to overly dramatize would be an excessive dramatization of circumstances. This does not seem to be the case here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Greek word made me think of the slogan used in some advertsing in the UK, 'We don't make a drama out of a crisis'. Thank you for your comment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

neutral  Nick Lingris: Overdramatize is not really that much different from dramatize. It has been created to focus on the meaning of exaggerate, as dramatize also has the non-figurative meaning (adapt for the stage).
3 hrs

agree  Antonia Keratsa
15 hrs

agree  Tamara Rocchi
16 hrs