KudoZ home » Greek to English » Government / Politics

ιδεολογημα

English translation: ideological concoction


05:51 Aug 25, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Greek term or phrase: ιδεολογημα
π.χ το ιδεολογημα του αντιρατσισμου
apnea76
English translation:ideological concoction
Explanation:
Ιδεολόγημα is an arbitrary conclusion fabricated or arising as a result of ideology and functioning as a dogma
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ideological concoctionIvi Rocou
3 +2construct
Philip Lees
3conceptAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concept


Explanation:
http://www.ep.liu.se/theses/abstract.xsql?dbid=10395
http://www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst;jsessionid=LyLQ2K7t...
i.e. the concept of antiracism

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construct


Explanation:
This is difficult, but I think it needs something more specific than just "concept". A "construct" is a concept that may have no basis in reality, which I think is closer to the meaning here.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/evaluate/glossary/c-esd.htm
    Reference: http://www.rucharacter.org/page/ea_glossary/#C
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideological concoction


Explanation:
Ιδεολόγημα is an arbitrary conclusion fabricated or arising as a result of ideology and functioning as a dogma

Example sentence(s):
  • considered their good relations with the Arab world more important than countering the ideological concoctions of antisemitism, Hitler worship,
  • ... of nation founded on the notion of historic ethnic communities (Smith, 1986) by suggesting that ethnic notions are ideological concoctions of elites.

    Reference: http://brianakira.wordpress.com/2008/08/15/us-holocaust-muse...
    Reference: http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/lgd/2003_1/paliwal...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: I like this. In fact, I like it better than my own suggestion.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, you are very kind, Philip.