ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Human Resources

Π.Ο.Υ.

English translation: WHO (World Health Organization)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Π.Ο.Υ.
English translation:WHO (World Health Organization)
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

12:36 Sep 1, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Greek term or phrase: Π.Ο.Υ.
ΠΙΣΤΟΠΟΙΗΤΙΚΟ ΝΟΣΟΚΟΜΕΙΟΥ ΜΕ ΒΑΣΗ ΤΟΝ Π.Ο.Υ.
Ryszard Matuszewski
World Health Organization
Explanation:
World Health Organization
Παγκόσμιος Οργανισμός Υγείας
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all, it was really quick :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10World Health Organization
Alexandra Fakalou
5 +3W.H.OEvdoxia R.
5 +2W.H.O. (World Health Organization)Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1WHO
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Π.Ο.Υ.
World Health Organization


Explanation:
World Health Organization
Παγκόσμιος Οργανισμός Υγείας

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all, it was really quick :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Μαρία :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλησπέρα, Πάτρα. Υπήρξατε ταχύτατη. :)))
2 mins
  -> Ναι προπονούμαι για Πεκίνο 2008!!!!!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 mins
  -> :))))

agree  Costas Zannis
3 mins
  -> :)))

agree  elzosim
4 mins
  -> :))))

agree  Elena Petelos: ...with Maria's note as well. :-)
6 mins
  -> me too!!!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Αλεξανδράκι, γιόρταζες προχτές; Αν,ναι... ΧΡΟΝΙΑ ΠΟΛΛΑ! Ελπίζω να μη μας τη σκάσεις κι αυτή τη φορά και δεν έρθεις στη συνάντηση! ;-)
6 mins
  -> που είσαι βρε Νατάσσα;;;;;; χρόνια και ζαμάνια!!!

agree  ThLinardos
21 mins
  -> thankssss :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Π.Ο.Υ.
W.H.O


Explanation:
Παγκόσμιος Οργανισμός Υγείας
Worldwide Health Organisation

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Στα 3 λεπτά και τα δύο. Προτείνω κορώνα-γράμματα.
5 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
5 mins

agree  ThLinardos
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Π.Ο.Υ.
WHO


Explanation:
WHO (World Health Organization)

(Π.Ο.Υ.: pagkosmios orgavismos ygeias. Tha to syvavtnseis kai ws pagkosmia orgavwsn ygeias)


    Reference: http://www.who.int/en/
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: (vote for the links and the note :-), it has been translated as οργανισμός and οργάνωση as well.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Π.Ο.Υ.
W.H.O. (World Health Organization)


Explanation:
Παγκόσμιος Οργανισμός Υγείας

http://www.who.dk/
http://www.eom.gr/religion/poy.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Symfwvw, av kai blepw oti de bazouve telitses oi idioi. To grafouv "WHO".
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία. Ναι, δίκιο έχεις, το είδα κι εγώ.

agree  Elena Petelos: ...as you probably all started writing at the same time...vote for the links :-). βασικά, αυτό το διήμερο, κυκλοφορώ spanish :-)/ Δεν πειράζει Βίκυ, medical terminology είναι άλλωστε... c u in Fr>Eng :-)
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα. Εσύ στο ΕΝ>ΕΝ μου γύρναγες κι όλο εκεί σε πετυχαίνω πια.//Εκεί δεν θα μπορέσω να σε πετύχω. Οι γνώσεις μου είναι στοιχειώδεις στη γλώσσα αυτή.