ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Human Resources

ΙΚΑ

English translation: SOCIAL SECURITY INSTITUTE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ι.Κ.Α. (ΙΔΡΥΜΑ ΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΚΩΝ ΑΣΦΑΛΙΣΕΩΝ)
English translation:SOCIAL SECURITY INSTITUTE
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:02 Sep 1, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Greek term or phrase: ΙΚΑ
The list of documents needed to prolong the work permit:
ΑΣΦΑΛΕΙΑ ΔΗΜΟΣΙΟΥ ΦΟΡΕΑ
ΙΚΑ 150 ΕΝΣΗΜΑ ΓΙΑ ΤΟ ΧΡΟΝΙΚΟ ΔΙΑΣΤΗΜΑ ΤΗΣ ΠΡΟΗΤΟΥΜΕΝΗΣ ΑΔΕΙΑΣ ΕΡΓΑΣΙΑΣ

I don't know what the IKA means here. Next problem: what is the 150 - the amount in euros? I would be grateful for any hints.
Ryszard Matuszewski
SOCIAL SECURITY INSTITUTE
Explanation:
http://www.ika.gr/en/home.cfm

150 is not a sum of money. It means that the insured person had been working for 150 days during that period of time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-01 13:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Greek \"ΙΔΡΥΜΑ ΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΚΩΝ ΑΣΦΑΛΙΣΕΩΝ\".

\"΄Ενσημo\" is a kind of stamp we used to get to indicate every day of work. It is not used anymore as Insurance Services of IKA are nowadays using electronic records.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11SOCIAL SECURITY INSTITUTEVicky Papaprodromou
3Greek NHS
Mihailolja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ΙΚΑ
Greek NHS


Explanation:
IKA is the Greek version of the NHS here in the UK ( National Health Service ). I'm sure one of our Greek prozians will tell us exactly what the abbreviation stands for though.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: No it's not Mihail. That's our lovely DWP you are referring to. NHS is ΕΣΥ. ...and confusing it is, in terms of corresponding what services IKA provides. :-)/ :-)))/Τι θα γίνει με τον καφέ;;;; ¨-)
13 mins
  -> Hi Elena ....Ah how I love IKA , all the fun I had with them in Greece! I'm must mention I have 4 years worth of stamps and will be proud to collect my pension one day!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ΙΚΑ
SOCIAL SECURITY INSTITUTE


Explanation:
http://www.ika.gr/en/home.cfm

150 is not a sum of money. It means that the insured person had been working for 150 days during that period of time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-01 13:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Greek \"ΙΔΡΥΜΑ ΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΚΩΝ ΑΣΦΑΛΙΣΕΩΝ\".

\"΄Ενσημo\" is a kind of stamp we used to get to indicate every day of work. It is not used anymore as Insurance Services of IKA are nowadays using electronic records.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Faster Vicky ...:-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: :)
9 mins
  -> Και...όχι, εγώ δεν θα συμμετάσχω στο Πεκίνο, μόνο θα παρακολουθήσω, ελπίζω από τις κερκίδες!!! Ευχαριστώ.

agree  elzosim
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λίλλυ!

agree  Mihailolja: Perhaps "Department" of Health and Social Security would be better than Institute? At least in the UK thats what its officially called;-)
21 mins
  -> Well, visit their website...this is what they call themselves and we have to follow their official name. Thanks anyway.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ναντίνι!

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, once more!

agree  ThLinardos
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Θόδωρε!

agree  Evdoxia R.
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
2 days26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danai Roussou
1648 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

neutral  emmanouela1977: Τελικά Ι.Κ.Α.=D.W.P. & Ε.Σ.Υ.=N.H.S. ??
2807 days