KudoZ home » Greek to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

δεν μπορώ να πάρω τα πόδια μου

English translation: dead on one's feet ή wiped out/shattered/knacked


08:40 Jan 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Greek term or phrase: δεν μπορώ να πάρω τα πόδια μου
με την έννοια ότι νιώθω πολύ κουρασμένος.

Ευχαριστώ
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
English translation:dead on one's feet ή wiped out/shattered/knacked
Explanation:
[dead on one's feet] {adv. phr.}, {informal} Very tired but still standing or walking; too tired to do more; exhausted.

* /Jimmy never leaves a job unfinished. He continues to work even when he's dead on his feet./

* /After the soldiers march all night, they are dead on their feet./



Εναλλακτικά: knacked/shattered/wiped out etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-14 08:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sky-net-eye.com/eng/dictionary/english/idioms/ame...
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dead on one's feet ή wiped out/shattered/knackedxxxd_vachliot
3 +6my legs feel like lead weights
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my legs feel like lead weights


Explanation:
...perhaps?

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: therunningguy.com/2006/04/15/legs-like-dead-weights/
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστίες, κυρία μου.

agree  socratisv
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη.

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, Νίκο.

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dead on one's feet ή wiped out/shattered/knacked


Explanation:
[dead on one's feet] {adv. phr.}, {informal} Very tired but still standing or walking; too tired to do more; exhausted.

* /Jimmy never leaves a job unfinished. He continues to work even when he's dead on his feet./

* /After the soldiers march all night, they are dead on their feet./



Εναλλακτικά: knacked/shattered/wiped out etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-14 08:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sky-net-eye.com/eng/dictionary/english/idioms/ame...

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Νάντια. Ευχαριστώ:-)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: dead on my feet is it (although a new one here -that I use too- is being "wrecked")
14 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  socratisv
15 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Σωκράτη. Ευχαριστώ:-)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: "dead on my feet" is great! I'd forgotten that one! Good as they are, these: knacked/shattered/wiped do not contain "feet/legs" per Theo's request! :-) // :-)
21 mins
  -> Γειά σου Αγγελική. Καλημέρα! Ναι το ξέρω για τα άλλα, τα έβαλα απλά ως εναλλακτικές.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα και καλή βδομάδα!
57 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Βίκυ! Ευχαριστώ πολύ:-)

agree  George Linos: Αλλά όχι "knacked". Knackered (British slang).
2 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Γιώργο. Παλιά το έλεγαν knackered. Σήμερα knacked. βλ. http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-685048.ht...

agree  Eri Koutala
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Georgia Charitou:
2 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Γεωργία:-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Πρόσθεσε και το I can hardly stand on my own two feet. (Το knacked είναι ακόμα non-standard για να μπει σε ιστοσελίδα.)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. To knacked είναι σύγχρονη, βιολογική slang, και το έδωσα ως μια ακόμη ιδέα, έτσι για να μας βρίσκεται.

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Daphne b
4 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Δάφνη:-) Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day6 hrs
  -> :-)