KudoZ home » Greek to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

επιστρατεύω

English translation: summon the best in me/summon my best self


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επιστρατεύω τον καλύτερό μου εαυτό
English translation:summon the best in me/summon my best self
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

15:16 Jan 18, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Greek term or phrase: επιστρατεύω
Επιστρατεύω τον καλύτερό μου εαυτό.
xxxd_vachliot
summon up all my strength
Explanation:
Επιστρατεύω όλες μου τις δυνάμεις
Selected response from:

Maria Papadopoulou
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7put my best foot forward
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 +1summon up all my strengthMaria Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
put my best foot forward


Explanation:
always liked this expression, don't know if it fits your case!

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Αγγελική, είναι πολύ καλή η πρότασή σου, απλά το "summon" είναι η λέξη που έψαχνα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλό Σ/Κ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala: or I do my best..
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Costas Zannis: Μμ! Δύσκολα να το πει ένας σκιάπους.
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  overVATed
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summon up all my strength


Explanation:
Επιστρατεύω όλες μου τις δυνάμεις

Maria Papadopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Summon the best in me - δεν βλέπω να αναφέρεται απαραίτητα σε δυνάμεις! // :-)
20 hrs
  -> εγώ θεώρρησα πιο σωστό το summon up all my strength. Απόψεις είναι αυτές .

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
34 days