ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Insurance

Α.Μ.Α.

English translation: Social Security member registration number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Α.Μ.Α. = Αριθμός μητρώου ασφαλισμένου
English translation:Social Security member registration number
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

14:43 Feb 4, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Abbreviation
Greek term or phrase: Α.Μ.Α.
The form for IKA insurance contains a field "A.M.A."
Since it regards foreign citizens anyway, I thought it might stand for something like
"αριθμός μητρώου αλλοδαπών". However there's nothing like that in Google. I would be grateful for any hints.
Ryszard Matuszewski
Social Security member registration number
Explanation:
Α.Μ.Α.
Το πεδίο παραμένει κενό.
Η απόδοση του Αριθμού Μητρώου Ασφαλισμένου από 4.2.2002 πραγματοποιείται από το Κέντρο Επεξεργασίας για όλα τα υποκαταστήματα/παραρτήματα του ΙΚΑ και συνεπώς καταργείται η αναγραφή του Αριθμού Μητρώου του Ασφαλισμένου στο Εντυπο Απογραφής από τα υποκαταστήματα επαρχίας.
(Source:: http://www.logist.gr/ergatika/apd-process.htm αριθμός μητρώο...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-04 15:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to differentiate it then you can translate it as Insured member's registration number .... Because since this is a form from the government it is inherently implied that it would be the insurance would be from social security.. But AMA is definetly Αριθμός μητρώου ασφαλισμένου ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-04 15:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it an insurance claim? If not then the last A stands for Ασφαλισμένος .. "αφού ο αρμόδιος υπάλληλος αναγράψει σ' αυτό τον Αριθμό Μητρώου Ασφαλισμένου (Α.Μ.Α)"... www.ika.gr/gr/infopages/asf/insurance/chargebib.cfm
Straight from the IKA website!
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Social Security member registration number
Valentini Mellas
5Αριθμός Μητρώου Ασφαλισμένου
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4SSN (Social Security Number)
Costas Zannis
4Social Security Record Number/ Insured ID Number
Ioanna Karamanou
3Αριθμός Μητρώου Ασθενή/Αριθμός Μητρώου Ασθενούς
socratisv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Αριθμός Μητρώου Ασθενή/Αριθμός Μητρώου Ασθενούς


Explanation:
the first two initial mean 100% Αριθμός μητρώου.
Τhe last A could mean " Ασθενή" ιn γενική.
I dont know at all the IKA forms, but I can hardly imagine they distinguish foreigners from native greeks on their forms.....
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="αριθμό

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-04 15:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valentini's answer sounds more logical.....

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: The doubt I have with "Asthenous" is that it's about widow's allowance ...


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Α.Μ.Α. -> Αριθμός μητρώου ασφαλισμένου
Social Security member registration number


Explanation:
Α.Μ.Α.
Το πεδίο παραμένει κενό.
Η απόδοση του Αριθμού Μητρώου Ασφαλισμένου από 4.2.2002 πραγματοποιείται από το Κέντρο Επεξεργασίας για όλα τα υποκαταστήματα/παραρτήματα του ΙΚΑ και συνεπώς καταργείται η αναγραφή του Αριθμού Μητρώου του Ασφαλισμένου στο Εντυπο Απογραφής από τα υποκαταστήματα επαρχίας.
(Source:: http://www.logist.gr/ergatika/apd-process.htm αριθμός μητρώο...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-04 15:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to differentiate it then you can translate it as Insured member's registration number .... Because since this is a form from the government it is inherently implied that it would be the insurance would be from social security.. But AMA is definetly Αριθμός μητρώου ασφαλισμένου ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-04 15:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it an insurance claim? If not then the last A stands for Ασφαλισμένος .. "αφού ο αρμόδιος υπάλληλος αναγράψει σ' αυτό τον Αριθμό Μητρώου Ασφαλισμένου (Α.Μ.Α)"... www.ika.gr/gr/infopages/asf/insurance/chargebib.cfm
Straight from the IKA website!

Valentini Mellas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It would be perfect, weren't it for the A.M.K.A. field just half a page below.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Of course thats it. IT sounds more logical than that i found.......
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Rista
53 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

neutral  Andras Mohay: Και πώς μεταφράζεται Α.Μ.Κ.Α. (Αριθμός Μητρώου Κοινωνικής Ασφάλισης);
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security Record Number/ Insured ID Number


Explanation:

The following official I.K.A. docs translate A.M.A. as Social Security Record Number:

Έντυπα Τμήματος Μητρώου

http://www.ika.gr/gr/infopages/downloads/mitrwo.pdf
http://www.ika.gr/gr/infopages/downloads/mitrwo_eng.pdf


HOWEVER, I think it should be as follows:

A.M.K.A. = Social Security Record Number

A.M.A. = Insured ID Number or Insured Record Number


    Reference: http://www.ika.gr/gr/infopages/downloads/home.cfm
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Αριθμός Μητρώου Ασφαλισμένου


Explanation:
:-))

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SSN (Social Security Number)


Explanation:
Αν ζητάς το Αγγλικό/Αμερικανικό αντίστοιχο

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek