ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Insurance

ΕΥΡΩΠΑΙΚΗ ΠΙΣΤΗ ΑΕΓΑ

English translation: EUROPEAN RELIANCE GEN. INSURANCE CO. S.A.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΕΥΡΩΠΑΙΚΗ ΠΙΣΤΗ ΑΕΓΑ
English translation:EUROPEAN RELIANCE GEN. INSURANCE CO. S.A.
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:01 May 22, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
Greek term or phrase: ΕΥΡΩΠΑΙΚΗ ΠΙΣΤΗ ΑΕΓΑ
Έχω ένα ασφαλιστήριο συμβόλαιο κλάδου σκαφών.

Η ασφαλιστική εταιρεία είναι η ΕΥΡΩΠΑΙΚΗ ΠΙΣΤΗ ΑΕΓΑ.

Πως θα μπορούσα να αποδώσω την επωνυμία αυτή;;;

Ευχαριστώ και καλό απόγευμα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
EUROPEAN RELIANCE GEN. INSURANCE CO. S.A.
Explanation:
http://www.press.capitallinkgreece.com/news/company/18862650...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και ευχαριστώ. Καλό ξημέρωμα, Βικάκι...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9EUROPEAN RELIANCE GEN. INSURANCE CO. S.A.Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +1Evropaiki Pisti A.E.G.A
Dr. Derk von Moock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
EUROPEAN RELIANCE GEN. INSURANCE CO. S.A.


Explanation:
http://www.press.capitallinkgreece.com/news/company/18862650...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και ευχαριστώ. Καλό ξημέρωμα, Βικάκι...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Kαι η αγγλική σελίδα της εταιρείας http://ir.europisti.gr/home.asp?pg=ourcompany&lang=change
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Και για το σύνδεσμο. :-)

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Yes ma'am!
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, κυρία μου. :-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
21 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Κατερίνα.

agree  socratisv
22 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Nick Lingris
27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη.

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evropaiki Pisti A.E.G.A


Explanation:
I think it should just be transscribed:

EVROPAIKI PISTI A.E.G.A.

ΑΕΓΑ = Ανώνυμη Εταιρία Γενικών Ασφαλίσεων

A translation into German would be:
EVROPAIKI PISTI Allgemeine Versicherungs-Aktiengesellschaft. Perhaps this can help you to fin the english expression.
Derk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2007-05-22 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, to late and not good enough.
Derk

Dr. Derk von Moock
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
19 mins
  -> Thamks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Nick Lingris, Dr. Derk von Moock