ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Insurance

ΤΕΒΕ

English translation: Insurance Fund for Craftsmen and Small Traders (TEBE)

10:26 Feb 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / ασφαλιστικός φορέας
Greek term or phrase: ΤΕΒΕ
ΤΕΒΕ ΟΑΕΕ.
Χωρίς συγκείμενο.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
English translation:Insurance Fund for Craftsmen and Small Traders (TEBE)
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLE...

Forthnet Directory: Insurance Fund (Attiki)OAEE - TEBE. Greek Fund for Craftsmen and Small Traders. OAP DEI. Insurance Organization of DEI Employees. Participial Fund of Political Employees ...
http://dir.forthnet.gr/1709-1-en.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-17 10:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GREEK FUND FOR CRAFTSMEN AND SMALL TRADERS / SELF EMPLOYED (ΤΕΒΕ ΟΑΕΕ)
www.migrantsingreece.org/transpartner/GuideEnglish.doc
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Insurance Fund for Craftsmen and Small Traders (TEBE)
sassa
3 +3Freelancers' Insurance Organisation
Eri Koutala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Insurance Fund for Craftsmen and Small Traders (TEBE)


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLE...

Forthnet Directory: Insurance Fund (Attiki)OAEE - TEBE. Greek Fund for Craftsmen and Small Traders. OAP DEI. Insurance Organization of DEI Employees. Participial Fund of Political Employees ...
http://dir.forthnet.gr/1709-1-en.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-17 10:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GREEK FUND FOR CRAFTSMEN AND SMALL TRADERS / SELF EMPLOYED (ΤΕΒΕ ΟΑΕΕ)
www.migrantsingreece.org/transpartner/GuideEnglish.doc


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Insurance+Fund+for+Cr...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
38 mins
  -> :)

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
51 mins
  -> :)

agree  Antonia Ker
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 day8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Georgia Charitou:
2 days14 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
14 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freelancers' Insurance Organisation


Explanation:
Οργανισμός Ασφάλισης Ελεύθερων επαγγελματιών
http://www.hoise.com/vmw/08/articles/vmw/LV-VM-01-08-2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-17 10:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
Τ.E.V.E.TAE (Insurance Fund forMerchants Manufacturers and small trade Businessmen) but I think this is not used anymore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 10:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variation (obsolete as well)
TEVE [Insurance Fund for Tradespersons and Craftspersons]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 10:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πάντως, εάν μπεις στο site του TEBE (www.tebe.gr) που είναι βέβαια υπό κατασκευή, νομίζω ότι πλέον συνηθίζεται να λέγεται ΟΑΕΕ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also
The registration to the Insurance Organisation for the Self-Employed - ( OAEE ) is obligatory for all private persons listed below who are over the age of 18 and work in Greece, regardless of sex and nationality (OAEE Insurance Organisation)
http://www.greeceindex.com/greece-health/greece_health_publi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 13:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a last but not least rendering:
Social Security Organization for the self-employed (OAEE / TEBE)
http://www.idealsystems.gr/SystemsGlobal/various HTML/Case S...

Eri Koutala
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock: TEBE has becom OAEE late 2006 or early 2007
10 mins
  -> This is why I gave this new term, although I gave the other renderings as well.Thank you very much! Have a nice day!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
42 mins
  -> Thank you Nadia! Have a nice day!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much! Have a nice day!

agree  Antonia Ker
1 hr
  -> Thank you Antonia! Have a nice day you too!

disagree  xxxd_vachliot: Ο όρος freelancer στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση δεν στέκει ούτε σημασιολογικά, αλλά ούτε και υφολογικά.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Έψαξα τη λεπτή διαφορά που υπάρχει μεταξύ freelancer & self-employed.Σημασιολογικά όμως δε νομίζω ότι είναι παραπλανητικό σε σημείο να "μη στέκει".Υφολογικά, συμφωνώ γι'αυτό άλλωστε έβαλα παραλλαγές (για ΟΑΕΕ πάντα, εφόσον μετονομάστηκε & TEVE σε παρένθ.)