KudoZ home » Greek to English » Insurance

ενεχυριούχος

English translation: pledgee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ενεχυριούχος
English translation:pledgee
Entered by: Tetta

19:17 Feb 13, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance policy (mechanical damage insurance)
Greek term or phrase: ενεχυριούχος
όρος ενεχυρούχων ή ενυπόθηκων δανειστών (αναφέρεται στα σημεία κάλυψης του συμβολαίου).
Ευχαριστώ
Tetta
Greece
pledgee
Explanation:
ενεχυρούχων ή ενυπόθηκων δανειστών = pledgees or mortgagees
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pledgee
Vasilisso
4 +1pledgee or mortgageeEllen Kraus
3collateral lender
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collateral lender


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="collateral lender"&btnG=Searc...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledgee or mortgagee


Explanation:
ought to be the corresponding term for ενεχυριούχος δανειστής

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pledgee


Explanation:
ενεχυρούχων ή ενυπόθηκων δανειστών = pledgees or mortgagees

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Όπως λέει και το λεξικό Χρυσοβιτσιώτη.
1 hr
  -> Σωστά! Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ivi Rocou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!