KudoZ home » Greek to English » Internet, e-Commerce

απαξιώνει

English translation: devalues; cuts jobs; reduces the need for skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απαξιώνει
English translation:devalues; cuts jobs; reduces the need for skills
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:32 Feb 20, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
Greek term or phrase: απαξιώνει
Είναι βέβαιο γεγονός ότι η νέα τεχνολογία απαξιώνει μεν θέσεις εργασίας σε ορισμένους κλάδους της βιομηχανίας, ιδιαίτερα εκείνους που αποτελούνται από εργατικό δυναμικό χαμηλού μορφωτικού επιπέδου αλλά αποδεδειγμένα δημιουργεί νέες θέσεις εργασίας σε άλλους κλάδους όπου απαιτούνται διαφορετικές ειδικότητες.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
devalues; cuts jobs; reduces the need for skills
Explanation:
Η απαξίωση μιας εργασίας είναι όταν χάνεται η σχετική αξία των δεξιοτήτων. Τότε θα λέγαμε devalue (skills) ή degrade.
Εδώ εννοεί ότι μειώνονται οι ανάγκες για εργαζόμενους εκεί που οι δουλειές που κάνουν μπορούν εύκολα να αντικατασταθούν από την τεχνολογία.
Θα έβαζα ένα σκέτο cuts jobs.
θα μπορούσε να μπει reduces the number of low-skilled jobs, αλλά η εξήγηση γίνεται παρακάτω.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devalues; cuts jobs; reduces the need for skills
Nick Lingris
4 +2assigns low status toDylan Edwards
5downgrade
Mihailolja
4downrates
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4disdainsflipendo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
απαξιώνει
disdains


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 13:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks down upon/spurns/scorns
Έχεις ένα σωρό επιλογές.

flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
απαξιώνει
downrates


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 13:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επίσης spurns

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
απαξιώνει
downgrade


Explanation:
Another option ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
απαξιώνει
assigns low status to


Explanation:
Suggestions:

assigns low status to jobs in certain sectors ...

attaches little importance to ...
gives low priority to ...

overlooks / disregards / sidelines

or "tends to sideline..." etc.


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Very good Dylan
32 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
απαξιώνει
devalues; cuts jobs; reduces the need for skills


Explanation:
Η απαξίωση μιας εργασίας είναι όταν χάνεται η σχετική αξία των δεξιοτήτων. Τότε θα λέγαμε devalue (skills) ή degrade.
Εδώ εννοεί ότι μειώνονται οι ανάγκες για εργαζόμενους εκεί που οι δουλειές που κάνουν μπορούν εύκολα να αντικατασταθούν από την τεχνολογία.
Θα έβαζα ένα σκέτο cuts jobs.
θα μπορούσε να μπει reduces the number of low-skilled jobs, αλλά η εξήγηση γίνεται παρακάτω.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Very good...
8 mins
  -> ;-}

agree  Elena Petelos: Got to agree -just- with this one./Μπα, μάλλον corrosion-resistant. :) Ta 4 the advice! ;-)
22 mins
  -> Το just όχι με τη σημασία του "in the NICK of time" :-}

agree  Isodynamia
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nick Lingris, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Elena Petelos