KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

αίθουσα σύνταξης

English translation: newsroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αίθουσα σύνταξης
English translation:newsroom
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:59 May 14, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: αίθουσα σύνταξης
τιτλος εργασίας
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
newsroom
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το Collins Cobuild "A newsroom is an office in a newspaper, radio or television organization where news reports are prepared before they are printed or broadcast"

Αν όμως το κείμενό σου αναφέρεται στην ειδική αίθουσα για δημοσιογράφους είναι "press room" (... room for journalists to use at a special event).
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Χωρίς αμφιβολία... Ευχαριστώ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12newsroomIsodynamia
3Newsroom Executive Assistant/Newsroom Assistant/Newsroom Editor/Newsroom staff, etc
Alexandros Mouratidis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
αίθουσα σύνταξης
newsroom


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το Collins Cobuild "A newsroom is an office in a newspaper, radio or television organization where news reports are prepared before they are printed or broadcast"

Αν όμως το κείμενό σου αναφέρεται στην ειδική αίθουσα για δημοσιογράφους είναι "press room" (... room for journalists to use at a special event).

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Χωρίς αμφιβολία... Ευχαριστώ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, βίκυ!

agree  kaydee
27 mins
  -> :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
58 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, μαρία: )

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ, κατερίνα :)

agree  Daphne b
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δάφνη!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνη!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εστέλ!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days18 hrs
  -> :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
αίθουσα σύνταξης
Newsroom Executive Assistant/Newsroom Assistant/Newsroom Editor/Newsroom staff, etc


Explanation:
Ανάλογα με την περιγραφή της δουλειάς, υπάρχουν πολλές επιλογές.

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek