KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

ιδεολογικό πλαίσιο, πολιτική "γραμμή" μίας εφημερίδας

English translation: ideology, political line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ιδεολογία / πολιτική γραμμή
English translation:ideology, political line
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:37 May 14, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: ιδεολογικό πλαίσιο, πολιτική "γραμμή" μίας εφημερίδας
ΔΥΣΤΥΧΩΣ ΑΦΟΡΑ ΤΙΤΛΟΥΣ ΠΑΡΑΓΡΑΦΩΝ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ideology, political line
Explanation:
ή/και the newspaper's political ideology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 18:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και ως τίτλος παραγράφου \"The newspaper\'s ideology and political line\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 18:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... That is why it is unfortunate that Ayers comes to take a negative attitude toward ideology and political line, ignoring the dialectical relationship ...
www.etext.org/Politics/MIM/sds/ayers.html

... that the problems of bureaucracy and workers\' rights, in unions, in society,and even in a putative workers state transcend ideology and political line. ...
www.wpunj.edu/~newpol/issue38/benson38.htm

... Since 1968, Ba\'thization, ie, the propagation of the ideology and political line of the ruling party has permeated all programming. ...
www.kurdistanica.com/english/media/broadcasting/history-bro...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ideological framework, political stance of a newspaper
Catherine Christaki
5 +6ideology, political line
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +5ideological / political orientation
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ιδεολογικό πλαίσιο, πολιτική
ideological framework, political stance of a newspaper


Explanation:
members.tripod.com/~Islander/ethpg3.html
Should a college newspaper have a political stance? The other ethical problem
in college newspaper editorials is the area of political stance

www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/D/Da/Daily_Mail.htm
http://jimmy.qmuc.ac.uk/usr/ci99mcga/Diss/disslinks.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 18:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Daily_Mail
encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/s/b/Daily_Mail

everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1720883
It was the country\'s only truly national newspaper and it continues to succeed financially and ... The paper\'s political stance is difficult to discern

www.langara.bc.ca/ljr/LJR2003/PC.html
Harrop and Roy Peterson to be treasures, and he doesn\'t expect them to toe the party line issues or agree with the political stance of the newspaper

www.counterbias.com/blog/ 2004_11_01_counterbias_archive.html
Even though the National Post makes me miserable and/or incomprehensibly angered due to their political stance, it is an entertaining newspaper

... kai polla alla site

Hope I helped!


Catherine Christaki
Canada
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia: ή "Newspaper Ideology and Political Stance" ως τίτλος παραγράφου
3 mins
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Κωνσταντίνα. Ναι, πολύ καλή ιδέα ο τίτλος.

agree  Maria Nicholas
5 mins
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Μαρία.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλησπέρα, Κατερίνα. Το political stance μπορεί νάναι κι απλώς political line όπως λέει κι η Νάντια.
7 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα Βίκυ. Μου αρέσει πολύ το ιδεολογία σκέτο αλλά προτιμώ όμως το stance.

agree  Linnea16
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mihailolja
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη.

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα.

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Κι εμένα μου αρέσει το stance. Πολύ ωραία και η πρόταση της Κωσταντίνας.
11 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή.

agree  EN>ELTranslator
22 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Σταυρούλα.

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days12 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Κωνσταντίνε.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ιδεολογικό πλαίσιο, πολιτική
ideology, political line


Explanation:
ή/και the newspaper's political ideology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 18:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και ως τίτλος παραγράφου \"The newspaper\'s ideology and political line\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 18:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... That is why it is unfortunate that Ayers comes to take a negative attitude toward ideology and political line, ignoring the dialectical relationship ...
www.etext.org/Politics/MIM/sds/ayers.html

... that the problems of bureaucracy and workers\' rights, in unions, in society,and even in a putative workers state transcend ideology and political line. ...
www.wpunj.edu/~newpol/issue38/benson38.htm

... Since 1968, Ba\'thization, ie, the propagation of the ideology and political line of the ruling party has permeated all programming. ...
www.kurdistanica.com/english/media/broadcasting/history-bro...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Όταν τα πράγματα είναι απλά, χρήζουν απλής απάντησης, Νάντια μου. Σωστά τα λες.
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ... τα ελληνικά έχουν συνήθως πολλές φιοριτούρες που δεν θεωρούνται απαραίτητες στα αγγλικά... που είναι πιο "απλή γλώσσα"...

agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ kaydee!

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα

agree  Lamprini Kosma
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή

agree  EN>ELTranslator
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σταυρούλα!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ιδεολογικό πλαίσιο, πολιτική
ideological / political orientation


Explanation:
Άλλη μια εκδοχή, χρήσιμη αν θέλεις να συνανανεφέρεις τους δύο όρους (ideological and political orientation) ή να τους αντιπαραβάλεις.

Π.χ. (από το διαδίκτυο) Usually, students are not aware of, or at least not clear about, the ideological orientation of the newspapers they read. The two examples that follow illustrate the typical political orientation of the New York Post.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Δεν το πρόσεξα... αλλά μιας και το ανεφέρεις... αίσχοςςςςςςς :-)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ που δεν σχολιάσατε τον τραυλισμό μου στο "συνανανεφέρεις"...

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Το πιο σωστό απ' όλα... καλημέρα Νίκο!
12 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Vicky Papaprodromou